Del Mar Photonics -

Related Del Mar Photonics products are shown below. Send us your custom inquiry today!

Symposia

 

Sunday, February 3


8:15 am-10:15 am

Symposium 1

The Biophysics of the Immune Response.

E. Yvonne Jones, University of Oxford, United Kingdom, Chair.

CRAC Channel and T-Cell Response.

Michael Cahalan, University of California, Irvine.

 

How T Cells "See" Antigen.

Arup Chakraborty, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

 

Structural Aspects of MHC Class II Proteins.

E. Yvonne Jones, University of Oxford, United Kingdom.

 

Molecular Imaging of the Immunological Synapse.

Abraham Kupfer, Johns Hopkins University.

 

Symposium 2

Mechanoenzymes.

Susan P. Gilbert, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Chair.

F1Fo ATPase.
Michael Boersch, University of Stuttgart, Germany.

Kinesin Head-Head Communication to Modulate Microtubule-Motor Interactions.
Susan P. Gilbert, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Flexibility in Dynein Motor Function.
Erika Holzbaur, University of Pennsylvania.

Lever Mechanisms in Protein Motors.
Peter Knight, University of Leeds, United Kingdom.

 

10:45 am ?12:45 pm

Symposium 3

Membrane Protein Structure: Freed from the Lattice.

Marc Baldus, Max Planck Institute of Biophysical Chemistry, Germany, Chair.

Solid-State NMR Applied to Membrane Proteins.

Marc Baldus, Max Planck Institute of Biophysical Chemistry, Germany.

 

Insights into Disulfide Bond Formation in the Periplasm.

John Bushweller, University of Virginia.

 

K Channel.

Roland Riek, The Salk Institute.

 

Structural Studies of the Voltage-dependent Anion Channel VDAC1.

Gerhard Wagner, Harvard University.

 

Symposium 4

Putting the Move on Myosin.

Piotr Fajer, Florida State University, Chair.

Molecular Movements Associated with Force Generation.

Piotr Fajer, Florida State University.

 

X-Ray Crystallography of Myosin Intermediates.

Anne Houdusse, Institute Curie, France.

 

The Molecular Mechanism of the Activation of Myosin Filaments.

Raul Padron, Venezuelan Institute for Scientific Research (IVIC).

 

Concerted Movement in Myosin.

Ronald Rock, University of Chicago.

 

4:00 pm -6:00 pm

Symposium 5

Driving Forces in Macromolecular Binding.

Anthony Kossiakoff, University of Chicago, Chair.

Complexity in Binding Sites.
Anthony Kossiakoff, University of Chicago.

Biophysics of Interactions in Non-globular Proteins.
Elizabeth Komives, University of California, San Diego.

Thermodynamics of Binding.
John Ladbury, University College London, United Kingdom.

Computations of Binding, Recognition.
Johan Aqvist, University of Uppsala, Sweden.

 

Related Del Mar Photonics products:

 

Femtosecond Lasers

Trestles femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser
Trestles Finesse femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser with integrated DPSS pump laser
Teahupoo Rider femtosecond amplified Ti:Sapphire laser
Mavericks femtosecond Cr:Forsterite laser
Tamarack femtosecond fiber laser (Er-doped fiber)
Buccaneer femtosecond OA fiber laser (Er-doped fiber) and SHG
Cannon Ultra-broadband light source
Tourmaline femtosecond Yb-doped fiber laser
Chata femtosecond Cr:ZnSe laser (2.5 micron) coming soon

Femtosecond pulse measurement instrumentation

Reef scanning and single shot femtosecond autocorrelators
Avoca SPIDER
Spectral phase interferometry for direct electric-field reconstruction (SPIDER)
Rincon third order femtosecond cross-correlator (third order autocorrelator TOAC) also referred to as contrastmeter

Ultrafast Dynamics Research Tools

Beacon femtosecond fluorescence up-conversion (optical gating) spectrometer
Hatteras Ultrafast Transient Absorption Spectrometer

High Power Femtosecond Laser Systems

Cortes 800 tabletop 40 TW Ti:Sapphire laser system
Cortes E  - High vacuum laser ablation/deposition system with 2 TW Ti:Sapphire laser
Cortes K - femtosecond seed laser for Petawatt KrF excimer laser
Cortes O 200TW femtosecond laser - KD*P CPOPA based amplifier system
Jaws femtosecond Cr:forsterite Multi-Terawatt Amplified Laser
High-vacuum system for laser ablation/deposition

Femtosecond Systems and Accessories

Femtosecond Micromachining
Femtosecond nanophotonics
Femtosecond NSOM
Pacifica femtosecond fiber laser based terahertz spectrometer
Pismo pulse picker (ultrafast electro-optical shutter)
Wavelength conversion: second and third harmonics generators for femtosecond lasers
Jibe white light continuum generator
Kirra Optical Faraday Rotators and Isolators
Deformable mirrors - active elements for adaptive optics systems
ShaH - the family of fast, accurate and reliable wavefront sensors
Complete adaptive optics systems
Faraday rotators and isolators for high-power (up to 1kW) laser beams
SAM - Saturable Absorber Mirrors
PCA - Photoconductive antenna for terahertz applications
Passive Q-switches based on Co2+:ZnS, Cr2+:ZnS and Cr2+:ZnSe
Lithium Niobate Q-switches
Lithium Tantalate Q-switches

 

 

Symposium 6

EGF Receptor Signaling and Networks.

Kate Ferguson, University of Pennsylvania, Chair.

Extracellular Control of EGF Receptor.
Kate Ferguson, University of Pennsylvania.

Structural and Mechanistic Insights into the EGFR T790M "gatekeeper" Resistance Mutation.
Michael Eck, Dana-Farber Cancer Center Institute, Harvard Medical School.

PIP2, Calmodulin and the Juxtamembrane Region of the EGFR.
Stuart McLaughlin, SUNY Stony Brook.

Cell Signaling by Receptor Tyrosine Kinases: From Basic Concepts to Cancer Therapy.
Joseph Schlessinger, Yale University School of Medicine.

 

 

Minisymposium 1

Structure-Function of Oxidative Pathway Proteins.

William Cramer, Purdue University Co-Chair.

Robert Nakamoto, University of Virginia, Co-Chair.

Building a Function into Simplified Structures: Membrane Spanning Maquettes with Chains of Redox Cofactors.

Bohdana M. Discher, University of Pennsylvania.

 

Structure, Function and Evolution of Reaction Center Bound Cytochrome c.

Andreas Labahn, Albert Ludwigs University, Germany.

 

Electron Transfer from Cytochromes bL to bH Facilitates Head Domain Movement of Iron Sulfur Protein in Cytochrome bc1 Complex.

Xiawei Cen, Oklahoma State University.

 

Trapping Oxygen-intermediates of Bovine Cytochrome c Oxidase by Rapid Freeze-quench.

Michelle A. Yu, Albert Einstein College of Medicine.

 

Net Proton Uptake is Preceded by Multiple Proton Transfer Steps upon Electron Injection into Cytochrome c Oxidase.

Ulrike Alexiev, Free University of Berlin, Germany.

 

A Serine to Aspartate Mutation Close to Heme a Results in a Slow, Proton Dependent Electron Transfer from CuA to Heme a and an Altered EPR Spectrum.

Ling Qin, Michigan State University.

 

 

Monday, February 4


8:15 am ?10:15 am

Symposium 7

Translation and the Translocon.
Arthur Johnson, Texas A&M University System Health Science Center, Chair.

FRET-detected Nascent Protein Folding Inside the Ribosomal Exit Tunnel.
Arthur Johnson, Texas A&M University System Health Science Center.

Dynamics and Regulation of the Sec61 Channel.
Richard Wagner, University Osnabrueck, Germany.

Sec61-mediated Membrane Protein Integration.
William Skach, Oregon Health & Sciences University.

Observing Protein Translocation in SecY and a SecY-Ribosome Complex through Molecular Dynamics..
Klaus Schulten, University of Illinois, Urbana.
 

 

Symposium 8

Imaging and Controlling Cellular Dynamics in vivo Using Light.

Mark Schnitzer, Stanford University, Chair.

New Optical Tools for Controlling Neuronal Activity.

Alexander Gottschalk, University of Frankfurt, Germany.

 

Control of GPCR Pathways and Neuronal Circuits by Light.

Stefan Herlitze, Case Western Reserve University.

 

Interplay between Single-Cell and Multi-cellular Signaling during Glucostimulated Insulin Secretion.

David Piston, Vanderbilt University.

 

High-speed Imaging of Cellular Dynamics in Freely Moving Mice using Portable Fluorescence Microscopy.

Mark Schnitzer, Stanford University.

 

10:45 am ?12:45 pm

Symposium 9

RNA in Action.

Joseph Piccirilli, University of Chicago, Chair.

Structure and Function of the HDV Ribozyme.

Philip Bevilacqua, Pennsylvania State University.

 

Ribosome Structure and Dynamics.

Harry Noller, University of California, Santa Cruz.

 

Chemistry of RNA Catalysis.

Joseph Piccirilli, University of Chicago.

 

Adapting tRNAs to the Ribosomal Active Site.

Olke Uhlenbeck, Northwestern University.

 

Symposium 10

Ca++ Signaling: From the Plasma Membrane to the Nucleus.

Barbara Ehrlich, Yale University, Chair

Nuclear Calcium-regulated Genomic Programs involved in Neuronal Survival and Plasticity.
Hilmar Bading, University of Heidelberg, Germany.

Growth Factors, Cell Growth and Calcium Signaling in the Nucleus.
Fatima Leite, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil.

Local Regulation of IP3 Receptors.
Barbara Ehrlich, Yale University.

New Channels and Intracellular Calcium.
David Clapham, Children抯 Hospital, Boston.

 

4:00 pm ?6:00 pm

Symposium 11

Collective Motor Dynamics in Cell Division.

Fred MacKintosh, Free University, Amsterdam, Chair.

Light Microscopy of Kinetochore Protein Architecture and Mechanisms Achieving Spindle Bipolarity..
Ted Salmon, University of North Carolina.

Large-scale Coordination of Actin Polymerization Forces.
Julie Theriot, Stanford University.

Non-Equilibrium Dynamics of the Cytoskeleton.
Fred MacKintosh, Free University, Amsterdam.

Observing and Affecting Cell Division.
Tarun Kapoor, Rockefeller University.

 

Symposium 12

Non-conducting Functions of Ion Channels.

Federico Sesti, UMDNJ Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, Chair.

Sodium Channel Beta Subunits: Channel Modulators and Cell Adhesion Molecules.

Lori Isom, University of Michigan.

 

Role of an Ion Channel Regulatory Protein Complex in Neuronal Physiology and Behavior.

Irwin Levitan, University of Pennsylvania.

 

MPS-1 Is a Serine/Threonine Kinase.

Federico Sesti, UMDNJ Robert Wood Johnson Medical School.

 

Oxidoreductase Activity of B-Subunits.

Ming Zhou, Columbia University.

 

Minisymposium 2

Structural Refinement and Modeling Guided by Low-Resolution Experimental Data.

Ruben Abagyan, The Scripps Research Institute, Co-Chair.

Jianpeng Ma, Baylor College of Medicine, Co-Chair.

Merging Data from Different Resolutions to Reveal Biomolecular Function.

Elizabeth Villa, University of Illinois, Urbana

 

Improving Structures of Supramolecular Complexes and Membrane Proteins at Moderate Resolutions of X-ray Diffraction.

Jianpeng Ma, Baylor College of Medicine.

 

Modeling Protein Complexes by Combining High-Resolution Structure with Small-Angle X-ray and Neutron Contrast Variation Data.

Jill Trewhella, University of Sydney, Australia.

 

Structural Analysis of Cellulolytic Multi-enzymatic Complexes by combining X-ray diffraction, Small Angle X-ray Scattering and Molecular Dynamics.

Veronique Receveur-Brechot, University of Marseille, France.

 

Applications of a Continuous Representation of Proteins in Diffraction.

Andrew C. Hausrath, University of Arizona.

 

Multiple Models And Simulation, Allied With AFM And IMS, Show Quantized E4 Nano-lipo-protein Particle Sizes. 

Richard Law, Lawrence Livermore National Security Lab.

 Related Del Mar Photonics products:

 

Femtosecond Lasers

Trestles femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser
Trestles Finesse femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser with integrated DPSS pump laser
Teahupoo Rider femtosecond amplified Ti:Sapphire laser
Mavericks femtosecond Cr:Forsterite laser
Tamarack femtosecond fiber laser (Er-doped fiber)
Buccaneer femtosecond OA fiber laser (Er-doped fiber) and SHG
Cannon Ultra-broadband light source
Tourmaline femtosecond Yb-doped fiber laser
Chata femtosecond Cr:ZnSe laser (2.5 micron) coming soon

Femtosecond pulse measurement instrumentation

Reef scanning and single shot femtosecond autocorrelators
Avoca SPIDER
Spectral phase interferometry for direct electric-field reconstruction (SPIDER)
Rincon third order femtosecond cross-correlator (third order autocorrelator TOAC) also referred to as contrastmeter

Ultrafast Dynamics Research Tools

Beacon femtosecond fluorescence up-conversion (optical gating) spectrometer
Hatteras Ultrafast Transient Absorption Spectrometer

High Power Femtosecond Laser Systems

Cortes 800 tabletop 40 TW Ti:Sapphire laser system
Cortes E  - High vacuum laser ablation/deposition system with 2 TW Ti:Sapphire laser
Cortes K - femtosecond seed laser for Petawatt KrF excimer laser
Cortes O 200TW femtosecond laser - KD*P CPOPA based amplifier system
Jaws femtosecond Cr:forsterite Multi-Terawatt Amplified Laser
High-vacuum system for laser ablation/deposition

Femtosecond Systems and Accessories

Femtosecond Micromachining
Femtosecond nanophotonics
Femtosecond NSOM
Pacifica femtosecond fiber laser based terahertz spectrometer
Pismo pulse picker (ultrafast electro-optical shutter)
Wavelength conversion: second and third harmonics generators for femtosecond lasers
Jibe white light continuum generator
Kirra Optical Faraday Rotators and Isolators
Deformable mirrors - active elements for adaptive optics systems
ShaH - the family of fast, accurate and reliable wavefront sensors
Complete adaptive optics systems
Faraday rotators and isolators for high-power (up to 1kW) laser beams
SAM - Saturable Absorber Mirrors
PCA - Photoconductive antenna for terahertz applications
Passive Q-switches based on Co2+:ZnS, Cr2+:ZnS and Cr2+:ZnSe
Lithium Niobate Q-switches
Lithium Tantalate Q-switches

 

 

 

Tuesday, February 5


8:15 am ?10:15 am

Symposium 13

Voltage-dependent Proton Channels Come of Age.

Thomas DeCoursey, Rush University, Chair.

Functional Properties and Mechanisms.

Thomas DeCoursey, Rush University.

 

Proton Channels in Phagocytes.

Nicolas Demaurex, University of Geneva, Switzerland.

 

Molecular Identification of V-dependent Proton Channels.

Yasushi Okamura, Okazaki Institute, Japan.

 

Toxins Interacting with Paddle Motifs in Voltage-sensing Proteins.

Kenton Swartz, NINDS, National Institutes of Health.

 

Symposium 14

Mechanisms of Exo- and Endocytosis.

Timothy Ryan, Cornell University, Chair.

Vesicle Recycling.
Timothy Ryan, Cornell University.

Dynamin Structure.
Jenny Hinshaw, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health.

SNARE Proteins and Trafficking.
Tao Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences.

Intermediates of Fusion Mechanism.
Yeon-Kyun Shin, Iowa State University.

 

 

10:45 am ?1:30 pm

Symposium 15

Awards Symposium/Engstrom Lecture.

Joseph Falke, University of Colorado at Boulder, Chair.

Biophysical Society Awardees

U.S. Genomics Award for Outstanding Investigator in the Field of Single Molecule Biology

Steven M. Block, Stanford University.

 

Anatrace Membrane Protein Award

H. Ronald Kaback, University of California, Los Angeles.

 

Margaret Oakley Dayhoff Award

Judith Klein-Seetharaman, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine.

 

Avanti Award in Lipids

Ben de Kruijff, Utrecht University, The Netherlands.

 

Michael & Kate B?/font>r?/font>ny Award for Young Investigators.

Sergei Sukharev, University of Maryland, College Park.

 

Founders Award

Peter Wolynes, University of California, San Diego.

 

IUPAB Lecture

Arne Engstr鰉 Award

Tinkering with a Cellular Nanomachine by a Minimalist Approach.

Ueli Aebi, University of Basel, Switzerland.

 

 

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Symposium 16

New and Notable

Eduardo Perozo, University of Chicago, and Benoit Roux, University of Chicago, Co-Chairs

The Effect of Chaperone SecB on MBP Folding: A Single-molecule Study.

Sander J. Tans, AMOLF institute, The Netherlands.

 

The Kinesin13-microtubule Complex.

Hernando Sosa, Albert Einstein College of Medicine.

 

High-resolution Structure of the Human beta2-adrenergic Receptor.

Vadim Cherezov, The Scripps Research Institute.

 

Determining the Architectures of Macromolecular Assemblies by Integrating Spatial Restraints from Proteomic Data.

Frank Alber, University of Sounther California.

 

 

Symposium 17

(Symposium co-sponsored by the American Physical Society)

From Protein Crystals to Amyloid Fibrils: Condensed Colloidal Phases in Biology.
Martin Muschol, University of South Florida, Chair.

Phase Transitions in Protein Solutions.
Aleksey Lomakin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

Morphology of Dense Colloidal Phases.
David Weitz, Harvard University.

Alzheimer抯 Disease: Computation and Experiment.
H. Eugene Stanley, Boston University.

Nucleation in Supersaturated Protein Solutions.
Martin Muschol, University of South Florida.

 

 

 

Minisymposium 3

Inactivation and Desensitization Mechanisms in Ion Channels.

Emily Liman, University of Southern California, Co-Chair.

Mark Meyer, NICHD, NIH, Co-Chair.

A Structural And Functional View Links Toxin-induced Conformational Changes in a Potassium Channel to C-type Activation.

Ulrich Zachariae, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany.

 

Structural Basis of K+ Channel C-type inactivation: Crystal Structure of KcsA in the Open/C-type Inactivated Conformation.

Luis G. Cuello, University of Chicago.

 

Allosteric Ion Binding Sites in Kainate Receptors.

Andrew J. Plested, NIH.

 

Activation and Inactivation of TRPA1 by Permeating Calcium Ions.

Emily R. Liman, University of Southern California.

 

The Guanylate Kinase Domain of the Beta-Subunit of Voltage-Gated Calcium Channels Suffices to Inhibit Voltage-Dependent Inactivation.

 Alan Neely, Valparaiso University, Chile.

 

The Role of Hydrophobic Interhelical Association in the Adaptive Gating Mechanism of the Mechanosensitive Channel MscS.

Vladislav Belyy, University of Maryland, College Park.

 

 

7:00 PM ?8:00 PM

IUPAB Lecture

G.N. Ramachandran Lecture

Magnetic Resonance Studies on Spermatozoa.

Girjesh Govil, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India.

 

 

 

Wednesday, February 6


8:15 am ?10:15 am

Symposium 18

Damaged Proteins ?Structural and Biological Consequences.

Phoebe Stewart, Vanderbilt University, Chair.

Proteome Dynamics ? Paramaterising Protein Turnover on a Global Level.
Robert Beynon, University of Liverpool.

The Molecular Basis of Alzheimer's and other Protein Misfolding Diseases.
Louise Serpell, University of Sussex, United Kingdom.

The Proteasomes Regulatory ATPases Stimulate Protein Degradation by Using a 揔ey-in-a-lock?Mechanism to Open the Gate in the 20S Particle.
David Smith, Harvard Medical School.

CryoEM Studies of Small Heat-Shock Proteins.
Phoebe Stewart, Vanderbilt University.

 

Symposium 19

Allostery and Dynamics in Protein Function.

Anthony Auerbach, SUNY, Buffalo, Chair.

Allostery and Dynamics in Protein Function.

Thomas Alber, University of California, Berkeley.

 

Conformational Waves in Receptors.

Anthony Auerbach, SUNY, Buffalo.

 

Dynamic Personalities of Proteins, Key for Catalysis and Signaling.

Dorothee Kern, Brandeis University.

 

Trapping Allosteric Transitions in Caspases.

James Wells, University of California, San Francisco.

 

10:45 am ?12:45 pm

Symposium 20

ABC Transporters: Molecular Structures and Mechanisms.

Hassane Mchaourab, Vanderbilt University, Chair.

Maltose Transporter Cycle.
Amy Davidson, Purdue University.

The Twists and Turns of ABC Mechanochemistry.
John Hunt, Columbia University.

ABC Transporters and Sensing of Ionic Strength.
Bert Poolman, University of Groningen.

Structural Dynamics of the ABC Transporter MsbA.
Hassane Mchaourab, Vanderbilt University.

 

Symposium 21

Nucleic Acid-based Motors.
Antoine van Oijen, Harvard University.

Single-Molecule Studies of Transcriptional Termination.
Steven M. Block, Stanford University.

Exploring Chromatin Remodeling with Three-dimensional Electron Microscopy.
Andres Leschziner, Harvard University.

Nucleic Acid-based Motors.
Keir Neuman, Ecole Normale Superieure, France.

Under the Hood of the Replisome: A Single-Molecule View of DNA Replication.
Antoine van Oijen, Harvard University.
 

 

Minisymposium 4

The Physics of Protein Folding/Unfolding.

Julio Fernandez, Columbia University, Co-Chair.

Jose Onuchic, University of California, San Diego, Co-Chair.

Mutations as Trapdoors: The Rop-dimer with Two Competing Native Conformations.

Alexander Schug, University of California, San Diego.

 

Single Molecule Atomic Force Microscopy Reveals Kinetic Partitioning of the Mechanical Unfolding Pathway of T4-lysozyme.

Qing Peng, University of British Columbia, Canada.

 

Folding/Unfolding Trajectories of Protein G Measured by Single Molecule FRET Spectroscopy.

Hoi Sung Chung, NIDDK, NIH.

 

Quantitative Characterization of Hydration and Volumetric Changes In Protein Folding.

Catherine A. Royer, INSERM, France.

 

Direct Observation of Chaperone-induced Changes in a Protein Folding Pathway.

Sander Tans, AMOLF, The Netherlands. 

 

The Conformational Diffusion Rate of Unfolded Protein Chains: Evidence from Cytochrome c Supports the Generality of kdiff as a Prefactor for Transition State Expressions for Folding Rates.

Robert A. Goldbeck, University of California, Santa Cruz.

 

 

Workshops

Workshops will be held Sunday evening, 7:30 ?9:30 PM

 


7:30 pm ?9:30 pm

Workshop 1

Modeling the Membrane.

Peter Tieleman, University of Calgary, Canada, Chair.

Thermodynamics of Lipid Bilayer Perturbations.
Peter Tieleman, University of Calgary, Canada.

Concerted Simulation and Experimental Studies of Membrane Structure and Dynamics.
Doug Tobias, University of California, Irvine.

Synthetic Peptides as Models for Membrane Proteins.
Antoinette Killian, University Utrecht, The Netherlands.

Dynamics and Lateral Pressure Profiles of Lipid Rafts.
Ilpo Vattulainen, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland.

 

Workshop 2

Single Molecule Biophysics.

Lori Goldner, NIST, Chair.

Single Molecule Beyond the Membrane(s).
Giovanni Cappello, Institute Curie, France.

Microtubule Polymerization Forces.
Marileen Dogterom, FOM Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics, The Netherlands.

Single-Molecule Studies of the Eukaryotic RNA Polymerase II.
Jens Michaelis, Ludwigs Maximilians University, Germany.

Biomolecular Confinement, Mixing, and Interactions in Hydrosomes.
Lori Goldner, NIST.

 

Workshop 3

Structural Genomics: A Discussion.

Andrzej Joachimiak, Argonne National Science Laboratory, Chair.

Structure Genomics: An Integral Partner with Functional and Chemical Genomics for Biology and Medicine.
Cheryl Arrowsmith, University of Toronto, Canada.

Structural Genomics - Genome Inspired and Enabled Structural Biology.
Andrzej Joachimiak, Argonne National Science Laboratory.

Mega-projects or RO1s? The Loyal Opposition's View of Structural Genomics.
Peter B. Moore, Yale University

Unique Insights into Membrane Protein Biophysics through Structural Genomics.
Timothy Cross, Florida State University.

Structural Genomics, from Proteins to Complexes.
Herman van Tilbeurgh, University of Paris, France.

A Knowledgebase for Structural Genomics.
Helen Berman, Rutgers University.

 

Related Del Mar Photonics products:

Femtosecond Lasers

Trestles femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser
Trestles Finesse femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser with integrated DPSS pump laser
Teahupoo Rider femtosecond amplified Ti:Sapphire laser
Mavericks femtosecond Cr:Forsterite laser
Tamarack femtosecond fiber laser (Er-doped fiber)
Buccaneer femtosecond OA fiber laser (Er-doped fiber) and SHG
Cannon Ultra-broadband light source
Tourmaline femtosecond Yb-doped fiber laser
Chata femtosecond Cr:ZnSe laser (2.5 micron) coming soon

Femtosecond pulse measurement instrumentation

Reef scanning and single shot femtosecond autocorrelators
Avoca SPIDER
Spectral phase interferometry for direct electric-field reconstruction (SPIDER)
Rincon third order femtosecond cross-correlator (third order autocorrelator TOAC) also referred to as contrastmeter

Ultrafast Dynamics Research Tools

Beacon femtosecond fluorescence up-conversion (optical gating) spectrometer
Hatteras Ultrafast Transient Absorption Spectrometer

High Power Femtosecond Laser Systems

Cortes 800 tabletop 40 TW Ti:Sapphire laser system
Cortes E  - High vacuum laser ablation/deposition system with 2 TW Ti:Sapphire laser
Cortes K - femtosecond seed laser for Petawatt KrF excimer laser
Cortes O 200TW femtosecond laser - KD*P CPOPA based amplifier system
Jaws femtosecond Cr:forsterite Multi-Terawatt Amplified Laser
High-vacuum system for laser ablation/deposition

Femtosecond Systems and Accessories

Femtosecond Micromachining
Femtosecond nanophotonics
Femtosecond NSOM
Pacifica femtosecond fiber laser based terahertz spectrometer
Pismo pulse picker (ultrafast electro-optical shutter)
Wavelength conversion: second and third harmonics generators for femtosecond lasers
Jibe white light continuum generator
Kirra Optical Faraday Rotators and Isolators
Deformable mirrors - active elements for adaptive optics systems
ShaH - the family of fast, accurate and reliable wavefront sensors
Complete adaptive optics systems
Faraday rotators and isolators for high-power (up to 1kW) laser beams
SAM - Saturable Absorber Mirrors
PCA - Photoconductive antenna for terahertz applications
Passive Q-switches based on Co2+:ZnS, Cr2+:ZnS and Cr2+:ZnSe
Lithium Niobate Q-switches
Lithium Tantalate Q-switches

 

 

 

IUPAB Lectures

 

Monday, February 4 - Tuesday, February 5


 

Monday, February 4

Awards Ceremony & National & Katchalsky Lecture

8:45 - 9:30 pm

 

Roger Kornberg, Stanford University School of Medicine.

 

 

Tuesday, February 5

Awards Symposium

10:45 am - 1:30 pm

 

Arne Engstr鰉 Lecture

Ueli Aebi, Universitat Basel, Switzerland.

 

 

Tuesday, February 5

G,N. Ramachandran Lecture

7:00 - 8:00 pm

 

Girjesh Govil, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India.

 

 

 

 

Minisymposia

Minisymposia will be held Sunday ?Wednesday, running concurrently with platform sessions.

 

Structure-Function of Oxidative Pathway Proteins.
William Cramer, Purdue University, and
Robert Nakamoto, University of Virginia, Co-Chairs.

Inactivation and Desensitization Mechanisms in Ion Channels.
Emily Liman, University of Southern California, and
Mark Meyer, NICHD NIH, Co-Chairs.

The Physics of Protein Folding/Unfolding.
Julio Fernandez, Columbia University, and
Jose Onuchic, University of California, San Diego, Co-Chairs.

Structural Refinement and Modeling Guided by Low-Resolution Experimental
Data.

Ruben Abagyan, The Scripps Research Institute, and
Jianpeng Ma, Baylor College of Medicine, Co-Chairs.
 

 

 

 

Subgroups

All subgroup meetings will be held on Saturday, February 2.

 


Bioenergetics

Lawrence Prochaska, Wright State University School of Medicine, Subgroup Chair

 

Morning Symposium

Mechanism of Ion Pumps by Time-resolved Measurements.

Robert B. Gennis, University of Illinois, and Renate L.C. Naumann, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany, Session Co-Chairs.

9:00 am

Proton Pumping Mechanism of Bovine Heart Cytochrome c Oxidase.                   

Shinya Yoshikawa, University of Hyogo, Japan.

 

9:25 am
Design of New Ruthenium Complexes for Time-resolved Studies of Proton Pumping Electron Transfer Complexes.
Frank Millett, University of Arkansas.

 

9:50 am

Mechanism of Redox-driven Proton Pump in Cytochrome c Oxidase by Time-resolved Measurements.

Michael I. Verkhovsky, University of Helsinki, Finland.

 

10:15 am

Break

 

10:45 am

Catalytic Protein-bound Waters in Proton Transfer.

Klaus Gerwert, Ruhr-Universit鋞 Bochum, Germany.

 

11:10 am
Dioxygen Bond Cleavage Mechanism by Cytochrome c Oxidase: Mechanistic Implications for Proton Translocation.

Constantinos Varotsis, University of Crete, Greece.

 

11:35 am
Monitoring Proton-driven Subunit Rotation in a Single FoF1-ATP Synthase by Time-resolved Fluorescence 
Resonance Energy Transfer.
Michael B鰎sch, University of Stuttgart, Germany.
 
12:00 noon
Lunch Break

Afternoon Symposium

Mitochondrial Bioenergetics in Disease and Therapeutics.
Paolo Bernardi, University of Padova, Italy, and Shey-Shing Sheu, University of Rochester, Session Co-Chairs.

1:30 pm

Young Investigator Award and Presentation.

 

1:45 pm

Keeping Mitochondria in Shape: A Matter of Life and Death.

Luca Scorrano, Venetian Institute of Molecular Medicine, Italy.

 

2:20 pm

Cross-Talk Signaling between Mitochondrial Bioenergetics, Ca2+, and ROS: Pharmacological and Pathophysicological Relevance.

Shey-Shing Sheu, University of Rochester.

 

2:55 pm

Break

 

3:15 pm

Animal Models of Mitochondrial Disease: Therapeutic Innovations.

Douglas Wallace, University of California, Irvine.

 

3:50 pm

Mitochondrial Uncoupling Proteins: Counteraction of Obesity, Oxidative Damage and Aging - or Not.

Barbara Cannon, Stockholm University, Sweden.

 

4:25 pm

Toward a Mitochondrial Therapy of Collagen VI Muscular Dystrophies.

Paolo Bernardi, University of Padova, Italy.

 

5:00 pm 

Subgroup Business Meeting

 

7:00 pm

Subgroup Dinner.


Biological Fluorescence

Ari Gafni, University of Michigan, Subgroup Chair

 

Applications in Fluorescence in the Study of Dynamics

Ari Gafni, University of Michigan, and

Suzanne Scarlata, SUNY Stony Brook, Co-Chairs.

1:00 PM

Total Internal Reflection with Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy.
Nancy Thompson, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.

1:30 PM
Parkinson's Disease: Monitoring Aggregation of Alpha-Synuclein by Fluorescence.
Thomas Jovin, Max Planck Institute, Germany.

2:00 PM
A Single Molecule Study of Amyloid Beta Toxicity in Alzheimer抯 Disease.
Duncan Steel, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.

2:30 PM
Break

3:00 PM
Subgroup Business Meeting.

3:30 PM
Using Fluorescence Methods to Monitor G Protein Dynamics in Cells.
Suzanne Scarlata, SUNY Stony Brook

4:00 PM
Fluorescence Polarization: The First 150 Years.
David Jameson, University of Hawaii.

4:30 PM
Young Fluorescence Investigator Award.

5:00 PM
Gregorio Weber Award for Excellence in Fluorescence Theory and Application.
To be announced at the meeting.

5:10 PM
Gregorio Weber Award Lecture.
To be given by the Weber Award recipient.

 


Exocytosis & Endocytosis

Guillermo Alvarez de Toledo, University of Seville School of Medicine, Spain, and
Ruth Heidelberger, University of Texas Health Science Center, Subgroup Co-Chairs

Exocytosis & Endocytosis Subgroup would like to thank the following sponsors: Olympus, NPI Electronics, HEKA Elektronik, IonScope, Rapp OptoElektronic, Wavemetrics, Inc., Sutter Instruments, Till Photonics, ALA Scientific Instruments, Nanonics, and Bruxton Corporation.

1:00 pm

Welcome.

Guillermo Alvarez de Toledo, Chair.

 

1:15 - 1:45 pm

Sharing and Organization of Synaptic Vesicle Pools at Hippocampal Synapses.

Yuki Goda, University College London, United Kingdom.

 

1:45 - 2:15 pm  

Defining Regulatory Interactions during Exocytosis by FRET.

Edward Stuenkel, University of Michigan.

 

2:15 - 2:30 pm

Break

 

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Mechani-Chemical Activity of Dynamin in Vesicle Formation.

Sandra Schmid, The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla.

 

3:00 ?3:30 pm

Membrane Protein Mobility within Cell Surface Domains and Membrane Budding.

Josh Zimmerberg, NIH.

        

3:30 - 4:00 pm

Break

 

4:00 - 5:30 pm

Presentation and Award Lecture: Fifth Annual Sir Bernard Katz Award for Excellence in Research in Exocytosis and Endocytosis.

Reinhard Jahn, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Goettingen, Germany; and Thomas Sudhof, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center.

 

4:00 ?4:45 pm

Exocytosis of Synaptic Vesicles: Are SNAREs up to the Task?

Reinhard Jahn, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Goettingen, Germany

 

4:45 ?5:30

How Calcium Triggers Synaptic Vesicle Exocytosis.

Thomas C. Sudhof, Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas.

 

5:30 - 6:00 pm

Business Meeting  

 

7:00 pm   

Gala Dinner at Georges Greek Cafe

 


Intrinsically Disordered Proteins

Keith Dunker, Indiana University, Subgroup Chair

 

10:00 am - 12:00 noon

IDP Subgroup Business Meeting

Election of Officers and discussion of the future of the Subgroup.

 

Intrinsic Disorder and Human Disease

Rohit Pappu, Washington University, and

David Eliezer, Weill Medical College of Cornell University, Co-Chairs.

 

Session I

Rohit Pappu, Washington University, St. Louis, Session Chair

1:00 pm ?1:35 pm

Plenary Lecture 1

Prediction of the Aggregation Propensities of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins.

Michele Vendruscolo, Cambridge University.

 

1:40 pm ?2:05 pm

Studying Protein Stability, Dynamics, and Folding in Cells.

Lila Gierasch, University of Massachusetts.

 

2:10 pm ?2:35 pm

Intrinsically Disordered Amyloidogenic Proteins: Structure and Dynamics at Single Molecule Resolution.

Ashok Deniz, The Scripps Research Institute.

 

2:40 pm ?3:05 pm

Disorder to Order Transitions in the Parkinson's and Alzheimer's Proteins Synuclein and Tau.

David Eliezer, Weill Medical College of Cornell University.

 

3:05 pm ?3:30 pm

Break

Session 2

David Eliezer, Weill Medical College of Cornell University, Session Chair.

3:30 pm ?4:10 pm

Plenary Lecture 2

Unraveling Order and Disorder: The Tumour Suppressor p53.

Alan Fersht, Cambridge University, United Kingdom.

       

4:15 pm ?4:40 pm    

Protein Intrinsic Disorder and Oligomericity in Immune Signaling.

Alexander Sigalov, University of Massachusetts Medical School.

 

4:45 pm ?5:10 pm           

Intrinsic Disorder and Oligomerization of Polyglutamine Expansions.

Rohit Pappu, Washington University, St. Louis.

 

5:15 pm ?5:40 pm           

Dynein Light Chain as a Dimerization Engine for Assembling Natively Disordered Monomeric Partners.

Elisar Barbar, Oregon State University.

 

5:45 pm ?6:10 pm

Intrinsically Disordered Proteins in Human Diseases.

Vladimir Uversky, Indiana University School of Medicine.

7:30 pm

Subgroup Dinner.

 

 


Membrane Biophysics

Eitan Reuveny, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel, Subgroup Chair.

 

Channel Gating Modifiers and Modulators.

Eitan Reuveny, Weizmann Institute, Israel, Chair

1:00 pm     

Introduction.

Eitan Reuveny, Weizmann Institute, Israel.

 

1:05 pm     

Post-translational Modifications of Voltage-gated K+ Channels.        

Jeffery R. Martens, University of Michigan.

 

1:35 pm     

ThermoTRPs as Sensors of Temperature and Botanical Compounds.

Ardem Patapoutian, Scripps Institute.

 

2:05 pm

Structural Insights Into Calcium Channel Modulation.

Dan L. Minor, University of California, San Francisco.

 

2:35 pm

Break

 

3:00 pm

Composition and Function of SK2 Channel Macromolecular Signaling Complexes.

Duane Allen, Vollum Institute, Oregon Health Sciences University.

 

3:35 pm

Molecular Control of Kir Channel-Phosphoinositide Interactions by Intracellular Na Ions.

Diomedes E. Logothetis, Mount Sinai School of Medicine.

 

4:05 pm

Complex Formation and Conformational Rearrangements of the G Protein Coupled K Channels.

Eitan Reuveny, Weizmann Institute.

 

4:35 pm

Concluding Remarks.

Eitan Reuveny, Weizmann Institute.

 

4:40 pm

Brief Subgroup Business Meeting to select Chair-elect.

 

6:00 pm

Subgroup Dinner and K.S. Cole Award presentation.

Renaissance Long Beach Hotel, 111 East Ocean Boulevard.

 


Membrane Structure & Assembly

Scott Feller, Wabash College, Subgroup Chair.

Probing Specific Lipid-Protein Interactions

1:00 PM

Introduction.

Scott Feller, Wabash College.

 

1:10 PM

Mechanisms of Lipid-Rhodopsin Interaction.

Klaus Gawrisch, NIAAA, NIH.

 

1:45 PM

Thermodynamics of Amino Acid Side-Chain Partitioning in Membranes.

Peter Tieleman, University of Calgary.

 

2:20 PM

Spatiotemporal Dynamics of Protein Kinase C Activation by Lipid.

Alexandra Newton, University of California, San Diego.

 

2:55 PM

Break.

 

3:15 PM

The Role of Protein-Lipid Interactions in Potassium Channel Function.

Toby Allen, University of California, Davis.


3:50 PM

Templating Effect of Lipid Membranes on Alzheimer's Amyloid Beta Peptides.

Ka Yee Lee, University of Chicago.
 

4:25 PM

Membrane Interactions of an Intramembrane Rhomboid Protease.

Stephen White, University of California, Irvine.

 

5:00 PM

Business Meeting.

 

 

Femtosecond Lasers

Trestles femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser
Trestles Finesse femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser with integrated DPSS pump laser
Teahupoo Rider femtosecond amplified Ti:Sapphire laser
Mavericks femtosecond Cr:Forsterite laser
Tamarack femtosecond fiber laser (Er-doped fiber)
Buccaneer femtosecond OA fiber laser (Er-doped fiber) and SHG
Cannon Ultra-broadband light source
Tourmaline femtosecond Yb-doped fiber laser
Chata femtosecond Cr:ZnSe laser (2.5 micron) coming soon

Femtosecond pulse measurement instrumentation

Reef scanning and single shot femtosecond autocorrelators
Avoca SPIDER
Spectral phase interferometry for direct electric-field reconstruction (SPIDER)
Rincon third order femtosecond cross-correlator (third order autocorrelator TOAC) also referred to as contrastmeter

Ultrafast Dynamics Research Tools

Beacon femtosecond fluorescence up-conversion (optical gating) spectrometer
Hatteras Ultrafast Transient Absorption Spectrometer

High Power Femtosecond Laser Systems

Cortes 800 tabletop 40 TW Ti:Sapphire laser system
Cortes E  - High vacuum laser ablation/deposition system with 2 TW Ti:Sapphire laser
Cortes K - femtosecond seed laser for Petawatt KrF excimer laser
Cortes O 200TW femtosecond laser - KD*P CPOPA based amplifier system
Jaws femtosecond Cr:forsterite Multi-Terawatt Amplified Laser
High-vacuum system for laser ablation/deposition

Femtosecond Systems and Accessories

Femtosecond Micromachining
Femtosecond nanophotonics
Femtosecond NSOM
Pacifica femtosecond fiber laser based terahertz spectrometer
Pismo pulse picker (ultrafast electro-optical shutter)
Wavelength conversion: second and third harmonics generators for femtosecond lasers
Jibe white light continuum generator
Kirra Optical Faraday Rotators and Isolators
Deformable mirrors - active elements for adaptive optics systems
ShaH - the family of fast, accurate and reliable wavefront sensors
Complete adaptive optics systems
Faraday rotators and isolators for high-power (up to 1kW) laser beams
SAM - Saturable Absorber Mirrors
PCA - Photoconductive antenna for terahertz applications
Passive Q-switches based on Co2+:ZnS, Cr2+:ZnS and Cr2+:ZnSe
Lithium Niobate Q-switches
Lithium Tantalate Q-switches

 


Molecular Biophysics

Elizabeth Komives, University of California, San Diego, Subgroup Chair.

 

Kinetic Control of Transcriptional Systems.

9:00 AM
Circuitry of NF-kB Signaling.
Alexander Hoffmann, University of California, San Diego.

9:30 AM
Folding and Binding Control of NF-kB Inhibition.
Stephanie Truhlar, University of California, San Diego.

10:00 AM
A Hyper-dynamic Equilibrium between Promoter-bound and Nucleoplasmic Dimers Controls NF-kappaB-dependent Gene Activity.
Luca Giorgetti, European Institute of Oncology, Italy.

10:30 AM
Coffee Break.

11:00 AM
An HIV Feedback Resistor: Auto-regulation and Circuit Deactivation.
Leor Weinberger, University of California, San Diego.

11:30 AM
The Role of Pauses in the Kinetic Regulation of Termination Events.
Sandra Greive, University of Oregon.

12:00 PM
Notch-mediated Transcriptional Regulation.
Doug Barrick, Johns Hopkins University.

12:30 PM
The Biotin Regulatory System: Kinetic Control of a Transcriptional Switch.
Dorothy Beckett, University of Maryland.

 

 


Motility

Piotr Fajer, Florida State University, CIMAR, and

Roger Craig, University of Massachusetts Medical School, Subgroup Co-Chairs.

 

Sponsored in part by

Session I
12:00 pm ?12:05 pm
Session Overview.

12:05 pm ?12:35 pm
Structure and Function of Muscle Regulatory Proteins.
Yuichiro Maeda, Nagoya University, Japan.

12:35 pm ?1:05 pm
Common Aspects of Communication between Functional Regions in P-loop NTPases.
Andras Malnasi-Csizmadia, Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary.

1:05 pm ?1:35 pm
Putting Together a Myosin Binding Protein-C Puzzle: Structural Pieces and Functional Fits.
Samantha Harris, University of Washington.

1:35 pm ?2:05 pm
Cardiac Myosin Filament and Its Structural Changes during Disease.
Maria-Elena Zoghbi, University of Massachusetts Medical School.

2:05 pm ?2:15 pm
Student Poster Highlights I

2:15 pm ?2:45 pm
Break.

Session II
2:45 pm ?3:10 pm
Business Meeting.

3:10 pm ?3:15 pm
Session Overview.

3:15 pm ?3:45 pm
Interface Energetics in the Actomyosin Cycle.
Kevin Facemyer, University of Nevada School of Medicine.

3:45 pm ?4:15 pm
Moving Parts of Kinesin.
Rob Cross, Marie Curie Research Institute, United Kingdom.

4:15 pm ?4:45 pm
Subnanometer-resolution Studies of Kinesin's Power Stroke.
Charles Sindelar, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.

4:45 pm ?4:55 pm
Student Poster Highlights II

5:00 pm ?8:00 pm
Dinner Break.

8:00 pm ?9:00 pm
Evening Talk: A Random Walk through the Field of Motor Proteins.
Roger Cooke, University of California, San Francisco.

 

 


Permeation & Transport

Subgroup Chair: Wolfgang Nonner, University of Miami Medical School.

11:00 AM
Structure of the Na,K-pump with Occluded Rb Ions.
Bente Vilsen, University of Aarhus.

11:30 AM
Computer Simulations of ABC Transporters.
Peter Tieleman, University of Calgary.

 

 

 


Satellite Meetings

All Satellite Meetings will be held on Friday, February 1.


8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Long Beach Convention Center, Room 104A

Drug Discovery for Ion Channels and Transporters VIII

Sponsored by Molecular Devices (now MDS Analytical Technologies), Sophion Bioscience, Cellectricon and IonGate.

8:00 AM
Introduction.

8:15 AM
G-Protein Coupled Receptors Modulate Ion Channels by Depleting Membrane Phosphoinositides.
Bertil Hille, University of Washington School of Medicine, Keynote Lecturer.

9:00 AM
Old Drugs for New Targets: Repurposing by Screening an Ion Channel Library.
Arthur Brown, ChanTest Corporation.

9:30 AM
High Throughput Electrophysiology Screen of a 200K Library to Identify Delayed Rectifier Potassium Channel Inhibitors.
Kelli Solly, Merck Research Laboratories.

10:00 AM
Break.

10:30 AM
T-type Ca Channel Pharmacology Using Fliptips and Chiptips.
Emmanuel Bourinet, Institut de G閚omique Fonctionnelle, France.

11:00 AM
Development of a Voltage-gated Calcium Channel Screening Assay Using Automated Patch Clamp.
Michael Finley, Johnson and Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development.

11:30 AM
Application of Rb+ Efflux Assay in Characterization of KCNQ Channel Modulators in Mammalian Cells.
Jim Z. Wu, Valeant Pharmaceuticals International.

12:00 PM
Lunch.

1:00 PM
Fast-switching Multi-Channel Perfusion for the Study of Purinergic Ion Channels.
David H. Hackos, Roche.

1:30 PM
Use of Automated Patch Clamp System for the Study of Endogenous Channels.
Carol Milligan, University of Leeds, United Kingdom.

2:00 PM
Patch-Clamp Experiments under Variable Gravitational Conditions using A Novel Patch Clamp Platform.
Florian Kohn, University of Hohenheim, Germany.

2:30 PM
Identifying Modulators of Delta F508 CFTR to Treat Cystic Fibrosis.
Stephen Lin, CombinatoRx.

3:00 PM
Break.

3:30 PM
Analyzing K-dependant Na/Ca-exchangers on Solid Supported Membranes.
Jonathan Lytton, University of Calgary, Canada.

4:00 PM
Use of Frozen Cells for Streamlining hERG-Assays.
Andrew Southan, Biofocus DPI.

4:30 PM
Scanning Ion Conductance Microscopy of Ion Channels.
Yuri Korchev, Imperial College London, United Kingdom.

5:00 PM
Accessing Multisubunit Ion Channel Targets using Chromovert Technology.
Kambiz Shekdar, Chromocell Corporation.

5:30 PM
Closing Comments
.

 

 

12:00 noon - 5:00 pm, Long Beach Convention Center, Room 104B

Store-operated Calcium Channels: Mechanism and Function

Sponsored by The Journal of Physiology.

12:05 PM
Activation of Store-operated Channels by Calcium Influx Factor.
Victoria Bolotina, Boston University.

12:45 PM
Molecular Choreography of Store-operated Calcium Entry: Endoplasmic Reticulum-Plasma Membrane Dynamics.
Richard Lewis, Stanford University.

2:00 PM
Function of Store-operated CRAC Channels in Health and Disease.
Anant Parekh, Oxford University, United Kingdom.

2:45 PM
Molecular Composition of CRAC Channels.
Reinhold Penner, University of Hawaii.

3:30 PM
Break.

4:00 PM
Cytoplasmic Calcium Oscillations and Store-operated Calcium Influx.
James Putney, NIEHS, NIH.

4:40 PM
Concluding Talk

 

2008 Exhibitors

 

Femtosecond Lasers

Trestles femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser
Trestles Finesse femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser with integrated DPSS pump laser
Teahupoo Rider femtosecond amplified Ti:Sapphire laser
Mavericks femtosecond Cr:Forsterite laser
Tamarack femtosecond fiber laser (Er-doped fiber)
Buccaneer femtosecond OA fiber laser (Er-doped fiber) and SHG
Cannon Ultra-broadband light source
Tourmaline femtosecond Yb-doped fiber laser
Chata femtosecond Cr:ZnSe laser (2.5 micron) coming soon

Femtosecond pulse measurement instrumentation

Reef scanning and single shot femtosecond autocorrelators
Avoca SPIDER
Spectral phase interferometry for direct electric-field reconstruction (SPIDER)
Rincon third order femtosecond cross-correlator (third order autocorrelator TOAC) also referred to as contrastmeter

Ultrafast Dynamics Research Tools

Beacon femtosecond fluorescence up-conversion (optical gating) spectrometer
Hatteras Ultrafast Transient Absorption Spectrometer

High Power Femtosecond Laser Systems

Cortes 800 tabletop 40 TW Ti:Sapphire laser system
Cortes E  - High vacuum laser ablation/deposition system with 2 TW Ti:Sapphire laser
Cortes K - femtosecond seed laser for Petawatt KrF excimer laser
Cortes O 200TW femtosecond laser - KD*P CPOPA based amplifier system
Jaws femtosecond Cr:forsterite Multi-Terawatt Amplified Laser
High-vacuum system for laser ablation/deposition

Femtosecond Systems and Accessories

Femtosecond Micromachining
Femtosecond nanophotonics
Femtosecond NSOM
Pacifica femtosecond fiber laser based terahertz spectrometer
Pismo pulse picker (ultrafast electro-optical shutter)
Wavelength conversion: second and third harmonics generators for femtosecond lasers
Jibe white light continuum generator
Kirra Optical Faraday Rotators and Isolators
Deformable mirrors - active elements for adaptive optics systems
ShaH - the family of fast, accurate and reliable wavefront sensors
Complete adaptive optics systems
Faraday rotators and isolators for high-power (up to 1kW) laser beams
SAM - Saturable Absorber Mirrors
PCA - Photoconductive antenna for terahertz applications
Passive Q-switches based on Co2+:ZnS, Cr2+:ZnS and Cr2+:ZnSe
Lithium Niobate Q-switches
Lithium Tantalate Q-switches

 


 

Exhibitor

Booth Number

AAAS/Science

Agilent Technologies AFM

ALA Scientific Instruments

Alembic Instruments Inc.

Alexis Biochemical

Alpha MED Sciences Co., Ltd.

Anatrace, Inc.

Andor Technology

Applied Photophysics Ltd

Arryx, Inc.

ASI/Applied Scientific Instrumentation

Asylum Research

Aurora Scientific Inc.

AutoMate Scientific

Avanti Polar Lipids, Inc.

Aviv Biomedical, Inc.

BioCAT, Illinois Institute of Technology

BioFocus DPI Ltd.

Bio-Logic USA, LLC

Biophotonics International

Biophysical Society Literature Booth

Bio-Rad Laboratories

Biosensing Instrument

Boston Electronics Corp.

Brinkmann Instruments

Brookhaven Instruments Corp.

Bruker BioSpin Corporation, EPR Division

Burleigh, a Division of EXFO Life Sciences

Cambridge Electronic Design Ltd.

Cambridge University Press

Carl  Zeiss MicroImaging, Inc.

CedarLane

Cell MicroControls

Cellectricon Inc.

Chroma Technology Corp.

CRC Press - Taylor & Francis Group, LLC

Cytocentrics AG

DAGAN Corporation

DMT-USA, Inc.

Elsevier

FEI Company

flyion GmbH

Garland Sciences/Taylor & Francis
GE Healthcare - Biacore Systems

Genionics

GWC Technologies Inc.

Hamamatsu Corporation

Hecus X-Ray Systems GmbH

HEKA Electronics, Inc.

Hellma

Horiba Jobin Yvon, Inc.

ICx Nomadics

Image Metrology

INDEC Biosystems

Intelligent Imaging Innovations

Iongate Biosciences

IonOptix Corporation

Ionscope Limited

Ionovation

IOP Publishing

ISS, Inc.

JASCO

JPK Instruments AG

Kibron, Inc

Kintek Corporation

KSV Instruments, Inc.

Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics

LaVision BioTec GmbH

Leica Microsystems

Ludl Electronic Products, Ltd.

Mad City Labs, Inc.

MAG Biosystems

Malvern Instruments

Media Cybernetics

MicroCal LLC

MicroSurfaces, Inc.

Molecular Devices, now part of MDS analytical Technologies

Multi-Channel Systems

Nanion Technologies

Nano Drop Technologies, Inc.

NanoAndMore USA, Inc.

Nanonics Imaging Ltd.

Narishige International USA, Inc.

National Biomedical Computation Resources

National Center for Biotechnology Information

National Research Council of the National Academies

National Science Foundation

Nature Publishing Group

NeoBiosystems, Inc.

Nikon Instruments Inc.

npi electronic GmgH

nPoint Inc.

Olis, Inc.

Olympus America, Inc.

Optical Building Block Co.

OriginLab Corporation

Pacer Scientific

Park Systems

Photon Technology International, Inc.

PI (Physik Instrumente) L.P.

PicoQuant GmbH

Photometrics

PNAS

Prior Scientific Inc.

Qimaging

Q-Sense Inc.

Quantum Northwest, Inc.

RAPP Optoelectronic GMBH

RCSB Protein Data Bank

Reichert Life Sciences, Inc.

Royal Society of Chemistry

Sarstedt, Inc.

Scientifica Ltd.

Seahorse Bioscience

Semrock, Inc.

Silk Scientific, Inc.

Siskiyou Corporation

Solamere Technology Group

Sophion Bioscience

Springer

SSRL Structural Molecular Biology Resource

Stanford Computer Optics, Inc.

Stanford Photonics, Inc.

Sutter Instrument Co.

TA Instruments

Tecella, LLC

Technical Manufacturing

TgK Scientific Ltd.

The Cooke Corporation

The Rockefeller University Press

Till Photonics

TOKAI HIT CO., LTD.

UVP, LLC

Varian, Inc.

Veeco Instruments

Warner Instruments

Wiley-Blackwell

World Precision Instrument

Wyatt Technology

218

 201

529

315

205

1014

425

808

214

915

901

318

111

123

501

903

216

728

818

623

627

726

922

328

329

704

309

722

317

618

917

905

119

502

304

614

805

500

105

625

822

826

616

1028

228

811

417

714

908

322

522

422

910

210

729

1022

115

219

914

617

400

127

1000

715

200

109

302

816

416

803

516

827

923

926

217

103

701

523

916

817

215

316

429

719

517

427

1002

629

727

401

527

224

708

209

909

314

723

600

1008

519

311

825

619

223

924

124

101

900

717

208

628

709

526

1016

801

319

609

718

317

622

814

1004

716

301

904

902

300

524

823

611

700

423

604

204

608

601

615

809

203

 

 

Femtosecond Lasers

Trestles femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser
Trestles Finesse femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser with integrated DPSS pump laser
Teahupoo Rider femtosecond amplified Ti:Sapphire laser
Mavericks femtosecond Cr:Forsterite laser
Tamarack femtosecond fiber laser (Er-doped fiber)
Buccaneer femtosecond OA fiber laser (Er-doped fiber) and SHG
Cannon Ultra-broadband light source
Tourmaline femtosecond Yb-doped fiber laser
Chata femtosecond Cr:ZnSe laser (2.5 micron) coming soon

Femtosecond pulse measurement instrumentation

Reef scanning and single shot femtosecond autocorrelators
Avoca SPIDER
Spectral phase interferometry for direct electric-field reconstruction (SPIDER)
Rincon third order femtosecond cross-correlator (third order autocorrelator TOAC) also referred to as contrastmeter

Ultrafast Dynamics Research Tools

Beacon femtosecond fluorescence up-conversion (optical gating) spectrometer
Hatteras Ultrafast Transient Absorption Spectrometer

High Power Femtosecond Laser Systems

Cortes 800 tabletop 40 TW Ti:Sapphire laser system
Cortes E  - High vacuum laser ablation/deposition system with 2 TW Ti:Sapphire laser
Cortes K - femtosecond seed laser for Petawatt KrF excimer laser
Cortes O 200TW femtosecond laser - KD*P CPOPA based amplifier system
Jaws femtosecond Cr:forsterite Multi-Terawatt Amplified Laser
High-vacuum system for laser ablation/deposition

Femtosecond Systems and Accessories

Femtosecond Micromachining
Femtosecond nanophotonics
Femtosecond NSOM
Pacifica femtosecond fiber laser based terahertz spectrometer
Pismo pulse picker (ultrafast electro-optical shutter)
Wavelength conversion: second and third harmonics generators for femtosecond lasers
Jibe white light continuum generator
Kirra Optical Faraday Rotators and Isolators
Deformable mirrors - active elements for adaptive optics systems
ShaH - the family of fast, accurate and reliable wavefront sensors
Complete adaptive optics systems
Faraday rotators and isolators for high-power (up to 1kW) laser beams
SAM - Saturable Absorber Mirrors
PCA - Photoconductive antenna for terahertz applications
Passive Q-switches based on Co2+:ZnS, Cr2+:ZnS and Cr2+:ZnSe
Lithium Niobate Q-switches
Lithium Tantalate Q-switches

护士被强奷系列视频_黄色电影片_黄色视频网