Del Mar Photonics

XXII International Conference on Raman Spectroscopy August 8 - 13, 2010, Boston, Massachusetts

Conference Co-Chairs
Paul M. Champion
Larry Ziegler

In collaboration with Boston University
Departments of Physics & Chemistry
The Photonics Center and the College of Arts & Sciences

Northeastern University
Departments of Physics & Chemistry and the College of Arts & Science

PROGRAM

SUNDAY, AUGUST 8
2:00 - 8:00 pm: Registration, Mezzanine Foyer
6:00 - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception, Imperial Ballroom

MONDAY, AUGUST 9
8:30 - 10:00 am Plenary Talks (MOP)

10:00 - 10:30 am Coffee Break, Exhibits

10:30 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Sessions
Resonance Raman of Biological Systems I (MOB)
Coherent Raman I (MOA)
Solid State, Semiconductors and Nanoparticles I (MOC)

12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch-on-your-own

2:00 - 4:00 pm Monday Poster Session, Exhibits
Carbon based materials (nanotubes, graphene, carbon nanostructures) (MP05)
Coherent Raman (CARS, FSRS, time-domain Raman etc.) (MP10)
Inorganic/Organic/Organometallic Compounds (MP28)
Molecular Biophysics and Photobiology (MP25)
Molecular Electronics and Polymers (MP26)
Resonance Raman in Biological and Chemical Systems (MP22)
SERS (substrate development, single molecule, theory) (MP07)
Solid State, Semiconductors and Nanoparticles (MP24)
Time Resolved Raman (MP09)

4:00 - 6:10 pm Parallel Sessions
SERS (Substrates, Single Molecule and Theory) I (MOE)
Time Resolved Raman (MOG)
Carbon-Based Materials I (MOF)

7:00 - 10:30 pm Fenway Park Tour and Reception

TUESDAY, AUGUST 10
8:30 - 10:00 AM Tuesday Plenary Session I (TOP1)

10:00 - 10:30 am Coffee Break, Exhibits

10:30 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Sessions
SERS Applications I (TOA)
Raman Imaging I (TOB)
Raman Optical Activity (TOC)
Attosecond/X-Ray and Raman(TOD)

12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch-on-your-own

2:00 - 3:30 pm Tuesday Plenary Session II (TOP2)

3:30 - 4:00 pm Coffee Break, Exhibits

4:00 - 6:00 pm Parallel Sessions
Sum Frequency Generation/Interfaces (TOG)
Tip-Enhanced and Near-Field Raman I (TOH)
Biomedical Applications (TOE)
Art and Archeology I (TOF)

6:15 - 8:15 pm Tuesday Poster Session, Exhibits
Art, Archaeology and Astrobiology (TP06)
Biomedical Applications (TP01)
Industrial Applications (TP12)
Pharmaceutical Applications (TP03)
Raman at Interfaces (TP27)
Raman Instrumentation (TP13)
Raman Optical Activity (TP15)
SERS Applications (TP08)
Sum Frequency Generation/Combined IR-Raman (TP14)
Tip-Enhanced and Near-Field Raman (TP04)


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 11
8:30 - 10:00 am Wednesday Plenary Session (WOP)

10:00 - 10:30 am Coffee Break, Exhibits

10:30 am - 12:40 pm Parallel Sessions
Coherent Raman II (WOA)
Industrial Applications and Raman Instrumentation (WOD)
Resonance Raman in Biological Systems II (WOB)
Raman Theory and PES Calculations (WOC)

1:30 - 5:30 pm Excursions
Times vary depending upon excursion. Please see Social Program for details.
Tickets are required. One excursion per person (activities overlap).
Freedom Trail Walking Tour
JFK Library and Museum
Duckboat Tour of Boston

5:30 pm* Odyssey Dinner Cruise on Boston Harbor
*Shuttle buses to Odyssey yacht begin at 5:30 pm from Boston Park Plaza
Spectacular views of historic Boston Harbor and live entertainment enhance the three-course dinner with wine is included. Cocktails and other drinks may be purchased separately.
Tickets are $50 each and are available for purchase using the online registration form.

THURSDAY, AUGUST 12
8:30 - 10:00 am Thursday Plenary Session (ThOP)

10:00 - 10:30 am Coffee Break, Exhibits

10:30 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Sessions
Raman Imaging III (ThOB)
Carbon-Based Materials II (ThOD)
SERS Applications II (ThOA)
Forensics/Geoscience/Environmental/Astrobiology (ThOC)

12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch-on-your-own

2:00 - 4:10 pm Parallel Sessions
Biomolecules and Living Systems I (ThOE)
Art and Archeology II (ThOF)
Tip-Enhanced and Near-Field Raman (ThOH)
Solid-State, Semiconductors and Nanoparticles II (ThOG)


4:00 - 6:00 pm Thursday Poster Session, Exhibits
Biological Cells and Tissues (ThP02)
Forensics/Geoscience/Environmental Applications (ThP21)
Higher-order Raman (Fifth-order Raman/hyper Raman) (ThP20)
Molecular Biophysics and Photobiology (ThP25)
Raman Imaging (ThP11)
Raman Theory (ThP23)
SERS (substrate development, single molecule, theory) (ThP07)
SERS Applications (ThP08)
Solid State, Semiconductors and Nanoparticles (ThP24)
Theoretical Advances in PES (ThP18)
Tip-Enhanced and Near-field Raman (ThP04)

7:00 pm Conference Banquet
Join your colleagues for an evening of conviviality and entertainment.
Professor Charles Townes, Nobel Laureate, will address the banquet in celebration of the 50th anniversary of the Laser.
Banquet tickets, $75 each, are available for purchase on the online conference registration form.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 13
8:30 - 10:30 am Parallel Sessions
Raman Imaging III (FOA)
SERS (Substrates, Single Molecule and Theory) II (FOB)
Biomolecules and Living Systems II (FOC)
Photophysics and Chemical Dynamics (FOD)

10:30 - 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Friday Plenary Session (FOP)


ADJOURN

 

FULL SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM
Sunday, August 8 - Friday, August 13, 2010
Boston Park Plaza Hotel, Boston, MA
SUNDAY, AUGUST 8
2:00 - 8:00 pm Registration, Mezzanine Foyer
6:00 - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception, Plaza Ballroom (mezzanine)
MONDAY, AUGUST 9
PLENARY SESSION (MOP), MONDAY 8:30 - 10:00 AM, Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Paul Champion, Northeastern University and Larry Ziegler, Boston University
SPONSORED BY COHERENT, INC.
MOP 8:30 - 9:15 am Keynote Speaker: Co-evolution of Lasers and Raman Spectroscopy: A Personal
Account; Thomas Spiro; University of Washington, Seattle, WA
MOP 9:15 - 10:00 am Femtosecond Stimulated Raman Spectroscopy; Richard Mathies; University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
10:00 - 10:30 AM
Coffee Break, Statler Room and Georgian-Arlington-Berkeley Room
Parallel Session, MONDAY 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
COHERENT RAMAN I (MOA), Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine), Sponsored by Coherent Inc.
Presiding: Richard Mathies, University of California, Berkeley
MOA 10:30 - 11:00 am Applications of Raman Scattering in Quantum Technologies; K. F. Reim1; P.
Bustard1; K. C. Lee1; J. Nunn1; V. O. Lorenz2; B. J. Sussman3; N. K. Langford1; D. K.
Jaksch1; I. A. Walmsley1; 1University of Oxford, Oxford, UK; 2University of Delaware,
Newark, DE; 3National Research Council, Ottawa, Canada
MOA 11:00 - 11:30 am Photoinduced Structural Dynamics of 4-(Dimethylamino)benzonitrile (DMABN) Probed with Femtosecond Stimulated Raman Spectroscopy (FSRS); Justin Rhinehart; Randy Mehlenbacher; David McCamant; University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
MOA 11:30 - 11:50 am Femtosecond Stimulated Raman Spectroscopy: Theory and Experiments; Soo-Yingultrafast Lee1; Kai Niu1; Bin Zhao1; Zhigang Sun2; 1School of Physical & Mathematical Sciences, Singapore, Singapore; 2Department of Chemistry, Duke University, Durham, NC
MOA 11:50 am - 12:10 pm Femtosecond Time-Resolved Observation of Hot Vibrational States in  Carotenoides; Vinu Namboodiri; Mahesh Namboodiri; Günter Flachenecker; Arnulf Materny; Jacobs University Bremen, Bremen, Germany
MOA 12:10 - 12:30 pm Spectral Interferences in Femtosecond Stimulated Raman Microscopy; Benjamin Marx1, 2; Evelyn Ploetz1, 2; Peter Gilch1, 2; 1Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU), München, Germany; 2Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf (HHU), Düsseldorf, Germany

femtosecond products from Del Mar Photonics
Page 2
MONDAY, AUGUST 9 continued
Parallel Session, MONDAY 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
RESONANCE RAMAN OF BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS I (MOB), Plaza Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Jim Kincaid, Marquette University
MOB 10:30 - 11:00 am Modulation of the Conformation of Cytochrome c Oxidase from Paracoccus
Denitrificans by Active-Site Mutations; Denis Rousseau1; Hong Ji1; Tsuyoshi Egawa1;
Tapan Das1; Anne Puustinen2; Marten Wikstrom2; Syun-Ru Yeh1; 1Albert Einstein College,
Bronx, NY; 2University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
MOB 11:00 - 11:30 am High Protein Structural Flexibility of a Truncated Hemoglobin from an Antarctic
Cold-Adapted Bacterium; Barry D. Howes1; Daniela Giordano3; Leonardo Boechi2;
Simona Mucciacciaro1; Maria Fittipaldi1; Darío A. Estrin2; Massimo Coletta4; Cinzia
Verde3; Giulietta Smulevich1; 1Università di Firenze, Sesto F.No (Fi), Italy; 2Universidad de
Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina; 3CNR, Naples, Italy; 4Università di Roma Tor
Vergata, Rome, Italy
MOB 11:30 - 11:50 am Evaluation of Inter-Subunit Interactions in Half-Ligated Human Adult Hemoglobin
Based on the Single Residue UVRR Spectra; Teizo Kitagawa1; Shigenori Nagatomo2;
Masako Nagai3; 1University of Hyogo, Ako, Japan; 2University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba,
Japan; 3Hosei University, Koganei, Japan
MOB 11:50 am-12:10 pm Purines as Interrogators of Local Environment in Proteins and DNA; Sayan Mondal;
Spriha Gogia; Namrata Jayanth; Mrinalini Puranik; National Centre for Biological
Sciences, Bangalore, India
MOB 12:10 - 12:30 pm UV Resonance Raman-Derived Initial Excited-State Structural Dynamics of
Nucleobases, Nucleosides and Dinucleotides; Glen Loppnow; University of Alberta,
Edmonton, Canada
Parallel Session, MONDAY 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
SOLID STATE, SEMICONDUCTORS AND NANOPARTICLES I (MOC), White Hill Room (4th floor)
Presiding: A. K. Ramdas, Purdue University
MOC 10:30 - 11:00 am Raman Spectroscopy and Translation Symmetry of Nanocrystalline Structures; Shu-
Lin Zhang; Peking University, Beijing, China
MOC 11:00 - 11:30 am Raman Scattering from Industrially Prepared Nanometer Sized Particles of
Monoclinic and Cubic Phases of Yttrium Europium Oxide Phosphors; Robert
Withnall1; Terry Ireland1; Jack Silver1; George Fern1; Alastair Godfrey2; Paul Reip2;
1Brunel University, Uxbridge, UK; 2Intrinsiq Materials, Farnborough, UK
MOC 11:30 - 11:50 am Semiconductor Nanoparticles for Photovoltaics; Justin Habinshuti1, 2; Sylvia Turrell1;
Christophe Kinowski3; Didier Stievenard2; Tao Xu2; Bruno Grandidier2; Odile Cristini3;
1LASIR, Villeneuve D'ascq, France; 2IEMN, Departement ISEN, 41 Bd Vauban, Lille,
France; 3PhLAM, Université de Lille 1, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France
MOC 11:50 am-12:10 pm Enhanced Raman Scattering of Silicon Nanowires by Ag Nanoparticles in situ
Decoration; Zeping Peng1; Hailong Hu1; Shijie Wang2; Zexiang Shen1; Qihua Xiong1;
1Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore; 2Institute of Materials
Research and Engineering, Singapore, Singapore
MOC 12:10 - 12:30 pm Raman Spectroscopy for Demonstrating the Sub-Wavelength Light Transmission;
Chang Chen1; Ronald Kox1; Francesca Clemente1; Liesbet Lagae1; Guido Maes2; Gustaaf
Borghs1; Pol Van Dorpe1; 1Imec VZW, Leuven, Belgium; 2Katholieke Universiteit Leuven,
Leuven, Belgium
12:30 - 2:00 PM
Lunch-on-your-own
Page 3
MONDAY, AUGUST 9 continued
MONDAY 2:00 - 4:00 PM, POSTER SESSION
Set up posters 8:00 - 8:30 am and remove by 8:00 pm. Refer to poster number in this program.
See page 60.
Georgian, Arlington, Berkeley, Clarendon Rooms, Posters 001-116
Carbon Based Materials (Nanotubes, Graphene, Carbon Nanostructures), 001 - 012
Coherent Raman (CARS, FSRS, Time-Domain Raman etc), 013 - 029
Inorganic/Organic/Organometallic Compounds, 030 -047
Molecular Biophysics and Photobiology, 048 - 063
Molecular Electronics and Polymers, 064 - 082
Resonance Raman in Biological and Chemical Systems, 083 - 110
SERS (Substrate Development, Single Molecule, Theory), 111 - 116
Statler Room, Posters 117-160
SERS (Substrate Development, Single Molecule, Theory) continued, 117 - 134
Solid State, Semiconductors and Nanoparticles, 135 - 152
Time Resolved Raman, 153 - 160
Parallel Session, MONDAY 4:00 - 6:10 PM
SERS (SUBSTRATES, SINGLE MOLECULE AND THEORY) I (MOE), Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Zhong-Qun Tian, Xiamen University
MOE 4:00 - 4:30 pm Single Molecule and Single Particle SERS; Richard Van Duyne; Northwestern
University, Evanston, IL
MOE 4:30 - 5:00 pm Single-Molecule Raman Spectroscopy: A Probe of Charge Transfer and Plasmonic
Fields; Gilad Haran; Weizmann Insitute, Rehovot, Israel
MOE 5:00 - 5:30 pm Blinking SERS from Single Ag Nanoaggregates with Various LSPR Wavelengths;
Yukihiro Ozaki1; Yasutaka Kitahama1; Yuhei Tanaka1; Tamitake Itoh2; 1Kwansei Gakuin
University, Japan; 2Health Technology Research Center, AIST, Japan
MOE 5:30 - 5:50 pm A Unified Theory of Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering; John Lombardi; City
College of New York, New York, NY
MOE 5:50 - 6:10 pm Nanoantenna Effect of SERS: Managing Light with Plasmons in the Nanometer
Scale; Hongxing Xu; Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing, China
Parallel Session, MONDAY 4:00 - 6:10 PM
CARBON-BASED MATERIALS I (MOF), Plaza Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Bennett Goldberg, Boston University
MOF 4:00 - 4:30 pm Raman Spectroscopy of Carbon Nanotubes; Federico Villalpando; Gene Dresselhaus;
Mildred Dresselhaus; Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
MOF 4:30 - 5:00 pm Resonance Raman Spectroscopy in Carbon Nanostructures; Marcos Pimenta;
Federal University of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte/Mg, Brazil
MOF 5:00 - 5:30 pm Raman Spectroscopy of Carbon Nanostructures; Janina Maultzsch; Technische
Universitaet Berlin, Berlin, Germany
MOF 5:30 - 5:50 pm Diameter Dependence of Dielectric Constant for the Excitonic Transition Energy of
Single-Wall Carbon Nanotubes; Paulo Araujo1; Ado Jorio1; Mildred Dresselhaus4;
Kentaro Sato2; Richiiro Saito3; 1Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - UFMG, Belo
Horizonte, Brazil; 2The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan; 3Tohoku University, Senday,
Japan; 4Massachusetts Institute of Technology - MIT, Boston, MA
MOF 5:50 - 6:10 pm Resonant Raman Spectroscopy of Chirality-Enriched Semiconducting Single
Walled Carbon Nanotubes; Juan G. Duque1; Hang Chen2; Svetlana Kilina1; Sergei
Tretiak1; Andy Shreve1; Xiaomin Tu3; Ming Zheng3; Anna Swan2; Stephen K. Doorn1; 1Los
Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; 2Boston University, Boston, MA; 3National
Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD
Page 4
MONDAY, AUGUST 9 continued
Parallel Session, MONDAY 4:00 - 6:10 PM
TIME RESOLVED RAMAN (MOG), White Hill Room (4th floor)
Presiding: Tahei Tahara, RIKEN
MOG 4:00 - 4:30 pm Primary Protein Responses to Chromophore Isomerization of Photosensary
Proteins; Yasuhisa Mizutani; Misao Mizuno; Osaka University, Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan
MOG 4:30 - 5:00 pm New Attempts with Raman Spectroscopy for Examining Macromolecules and Lipid
Bilayer Membranes; Koichi Iwata; Gakushuin University, Toshima, Tokyo, Japan
MOG 5:00 - 5:30 pm The ULTRA Laser System - For Time-Resolved Spectroscopy; Anthony Parker;
Central Laser Facility, Didcot, UK
MOG 5:30 - 5:50 pm Singlet Fission and Triplet Dynamics in Carotenoid Aggregates Probed with
Picosecond Resonance Raman Spectroscopy; Michael Tauber; Chen Wang; University
of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
MOG 5:50 - 6:10 pm The Vibrational Pumping Mechanism in Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering ?A
Sub Picosecond Time Resolved Study; Wolfgang Werncke; Valeri Kozich; Max-Born-
Institut, Berlin, Germany
MONDAY 6:30 - 10:30 PM
Fenway Park Tour and Barbeque Buffet (cash bar)
All registrants are welcome to join this event at the home of the Boston Red Sox!
Ticket required (included with all conference registrations).
Shuttle buses will begin at 6:15 pm from hotel's Valet parking entrance (Columbus St).
Walking and public transit instructions are available at conference registration desk.
Page 5
TUESDAY, AUGUST 10
PLENARY SESSION I (TOP1), TUESDAY 8:30 - 10:00 AM, Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Ian Walmsley, University of Oxford
SPONSORED BY JASCO, INC.
TOP1 8:30 - 9:15 am Attosecond High Harmonic Spectroscopy to Observe Molecular Motion; David
Villeneuve; National Research Council, Ottawa, Canada
TOP1 9:15 - 10:00 am Transforming SERS into a Dependable Platform for Ultra-Sensitive Molecular
Sensing; Martin Moskovits1, 3; Seungjoon Lee2; Brian Piorek2; Gary Braun1, 3; Xuegong
Deng3; Carl Meinhart1, 2; Norbert Reich1; Thomas Tombler3; 1University of California,
Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA; 2Spectra Fluidics, Inc., Goleta, CA; 3API
Technologies, Somerset, NJ
10:00 - 10:30 AM
Coffee Break, Statler Room and Georgian-Arlington-Berkeley Room
Parallel Session, TUESDAY10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
SERS APPLICATIONS I (TOA), Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Richard Van Duyne, Northwestern University
TOA 10:30 - 11:00 am Coherence-Based Nanoplasmonics for Chemical and Biomolecular Detection and
Spectroscopy; Britt Lassiter; Lisa Brown; Aoune Barhoumi; Heidar Sobhani Khaktesar;
Peter Nordlander; Naomi J. Halas; Rice University, Houston, TX
TOA 11:00 - 11:30 am DNA Sequence Detection Using Surface Enhanced Resonance Raman
Spectroscopy (SERRS) in a Homogeneous Multiplexed Assay; Karen Faulds; Douglas
MacRae; Jennifer Dougan ; Duncan Graham; Alexandra MacAskill MacAskill; University of
Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK
TOA 11:30 - 11:50 am Surface Enhanced Non-Linear Spectroscopy: Wavelength Scanned Hyper-Raman;
Jon Camden; University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
TOA 11:50 am - 12:10 pm Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering of Microorganisms; Mustafa Culha; Yeditepe
University, Istanbul, Turkey
TOA 12:10 - 12:30 pm Surface Enhancement in Femtosecond Stimulated Raman Scattering; Evelyn Ploetz1, 3; Madalena Gellner2; Max Schütz2; Benjamin Marx1, 3; Sebastian Schlücker2; Peter Gilch1, 3; 1Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU), München, Germany; 2Universität Osnabrück, Osnabrück, Germany; 3Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf (HHU), Düsseldorf, Germany
femtosecond products from Del Mar Photonics
Parallel Session, TUESDAY 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
RAMAN IMAGING I (TOB), Plaza Ballroom (Mezzanine)
Presiding: Sunney Xie, Harvard University
SPONSORED BY WITEC INSTRUMENTS CORP.
TOB 10:30 - 11:00 am Vibrational Phase Contrast CARS Imaging; Herman Offerhaus; University of Twente,
Enschede, Netherlands
TOB 11:00 - 11:30 am CARS Molecular Fingerprinting Using a White-Light Laser Source; Hideaki Kano;
Masanari Okuno; Hiro-o Hamaguchi; The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
TOB 11:30 am - 12:00 pm Quantitative CARS for Chemistry in Confinement; Katrin Domke1; Marianne H.F. Kox2;
James Day1; Gianluca Rago1; Alex Riemer1; Eli Stavitski2; Bert M. Weckhuysen2; Mischa
Bonn1; 1FOM-Institute AMOLF, Amsterdam, Netherlands; 2Utrecht University, Debye
Institute, Utrecht, Netherlands
TOB 12:00 - 12:30 pm Broadband Stimulated Raman Microscopy; Evelyn Ploetz; Benjamin Marx; Peter Gilch;
Institut für Physikalische Chemie, HHU Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany
Page 6
TUESDAY, AUGUST 10 continued
Parallel Session, TUESDAY 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
RAMAN OPTICAL ACTIVITY (TOC), White Hill Room (4th floor)
Presiding: Sandy Asher, University of Pittsburgh
SPONSORED BY BIOTOOLS, INC.
TOC 10:30 - 11:00 am Resonance Raman Optical Activity: Past, Present and Future; Laurence Nafie;
Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
TOC 11:00 - 11:30 am Raman and ROA Studies of Glycosaminoglycan Structure; Ewan Blanch; University of
Manchester, Manchester, UK
TOC 11:30 - 11:50 am Raman Optical Activity Study of Signatures Associated to (TG)N and (GG)N
Conformations of Isotactic Polypropylene Chains Using Mode Localization Method;
Vincent Liegeois1; Christoph R. Jacob2; Benoit Champagne1; Markus Reiher2; 1FUNDP,
Laboratoire de Chimie Théorique, Namur, Belgium; 2ETH Zurich, Laboratorium fur
Physikalische Chemie, Zurich, Switzerland
TOC 11:50 am - 12:10 pm Exploring the Active Site Structure of Photoreceptor Proteins by Raman Optical
Activity; Masashi Unno1, 2; Takahito Shingae1; Takashi Kikukawa3; Naoki Kamo4; 1Saga
University, Saga, Japan; 2JST, Kawaguchi, Japan; 3Hokkaido University, Sapporo , Japan;
4Matsuyama University, Matsuyama , Japan
TOC 12:10 - 12:30 pm Raman Optical Activity of Biomacromolecules: Structural Analysis of Sugar
Moieties in Glycoproteins; Christian Johannessen1; Robert Pendrill2; Lutz Hecht1; Göran
Widmalm2; Laurence D. Barron1; 1University of Glasgow, Glasgow, UK; 2Stockholm
University, Stockholm, Sweden
Parallel Session, TUESDAY 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
ATTOSECOND / X-RAY AND RAMAN (TOD), Terrace Room (lower lobby)
Presiding: Tim Sage, Northeastern University
TOD 10:30 - 11:00 am The Effective Fine Structure Constant of Graphene, Measured with Inelastic X-Ray
Scattering; Peter Abbamonte; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL
TOD 11:00 - 11:30 am Molecular Dynamics Probed by Ultrafast Coherent X-Rays; Margaret Murnane; Henry Kapteyn; University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
TOD 11:30 am - 12:00 pm Stimulated Raman Spectroscopy with Femtosecond Optical or Attosecond X-Ray Pulses; Shaul Mukamel; Saar Rahav; Haitao Wang; UC Irvine, Irvine, CA
femtosecond products from Del Mar Photonics
TOD 12:00 - 12:30 pm Raman Probes of Molecules at Extreme Pressures and Temperatures; Russell
Hemley; Timothy Strobel; Maddury Somayazulu; Alexander Goncharov; Natarajan
Subramanian; Yue Meng; Ho-kwang Mao; Geophysical Lab., Carnegie Inst. of
Washington, Washington, DC
12:30 - 2:00 PM
Lunch-on-your-own
PLENARY SESSION II (TOP2), TUESDAY 2:00 - 3:30 PM, Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Dana Dlott, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
TOP2 2:00 - 2:45 pm Oil on Water: Calming the Seas but Not the Science; Geri Richmond; University of
Oregon, Eugene, OR
TOP2 2:45 - 3:30 pm Single Molecule Surface- and Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy; Bruno Pettinger;
Nicola R. Scott; Philip Schambach; Fritz Haber Institute, Berlin, Germany
3:30 - 4:00 PM
Coffee Break, Statler Room and Georgian-Arlington-Berkeley Room
Page 7
TUESDAY, AUGUST 10 continued
Parallel Session, TUESDAY 4:00 - 6:00 PM
BIOMEDICAL APPLICATIONS (TOE), Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
In Tribute to Michael Feld
Presiding: Ramachandra Dasari, MIT
TOE 4:00 -4:30 pm Non-Invasive and Minimally Invasive Raman Spectroscopic Diagnostics for
Musculoskeletal Tissue Disorders; Michael D. Morris; University of Michigan, Ann
Arbor, MI
TOE 4:30 - 5:00 pm Raman Spectroscopic Characterization of Single Cells; Juergen Popp1, 2; Benjamin
Dietzek1, 2; Michael Schmitt1; Christoph Krafft2; Robert Moeller1, 2; Petra Roesch1;
1Friedrich-Schiller University, Jena, Germany; 2Institute of Photonic Technology, Jena,
Germany
TOE 5:00 - 5:20 pm Noninvasive, in-vivo, Tissue Modulated Near Infrared Spectroscopy of Fingertips:
Resonance Raman Spectrum of Human Hemoglobin; Joseph Chaiken1; Jerry
Goodisman1; Bin Deng1; Rebecca Bussjager2; George Shaheen2; 1Syracuse University,
Syracuse, NY; 2LighTouch Medical, Inc, Syracuse, NY
TOE 5:20 - 5:40 pm Raman Spectroscopy for Biomedical Diagnosis; Pradeep Gupta; Shovan Majumder;
Raktim Dasgupta; Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology, Indore, India
TOE 5:40 - 6:00 pm Development of a Polarized Raman Spectroscopic Probe for Caries Assessment;
Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith1; Eric Marple2; Mark Hewko1; 1National Research Council Canada,
Winnipeg, Canada; 2Emvision LLC, Loxahatchee, FL
Parallel Session, TUESDAY 4:00 - 6:10 PM
ART AND ARCHEOLOGY I (TOF), Plaza Ballroom (Mezzanine)
Presiding: Karen Trentelman, Getty Conservation Institute
SPONSORED BY BRUKER
TOF 4:00 - 4:30 pm Microanalytical and Non-Destructive Approaches for the Investigation of Works of
Art by Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS); Marco Leona1; John
Lombardi2; 1Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY; 2City University of New York,
New York, NY
TOF 4:30 - 5:00 pm Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy: A Minimally Invasive Tool to Assist in
Authentication and Interpretation of Works of Art on Paper; Francesca Casadio1;
Christa Brosseau2; Richard P. Van Duyne3; 1Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL; 2Saint
Mary's University, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada; 3Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
TOF 5:00 - 5:30 pm SERS of Insoluble Synthetic Organic Pigments Employing Calixarenes as
Dispersive Cavitands: Application to Quinacridone Quinone; Concepcion Domingo;
Elena del Puerto; Santiago Sánchez-Cortés; José V. García-Ramos; Instituto de
Estructura de la Materia, CSIC, Madrid, Spain
TOF 5:30 - 5:50 pm Raman Microscopy and the Identification of Pigments in Archaeological Artefacts;
Robin Clark; University College London, UK
TOF 5:50 - 6:10 pm Micro-Raman Mapping on Conservation Science: First Results in Critical Issues;
Claudia Conti1; Chiara Colombo1; Mauro Matteini3; Marco Realini1; Giuseppe Zerbi2;
1CNR, Ist. per la Conserv. e la Valoriz. Beni Cult., Milano, Italy; 2Politecnico di Milano,
Milano, Italy; 3Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna, Bologna, Italy
Page 8
TUESDAY, AUGUST 10 continued
Parallel Session, TUESDAY 4:00 - 6:00 PM
SUM FREQUENCY / INTERFACES (TOG), White Hill Room (4th floor)
Presiding: Geri Richmond, University of Oregon
TOG 4:00 - 4:30 pm Detection of Molecular Complexes and Direct Determination of Intermolecular
Interaction Geometries by a Hybrid Raman-Infrared Multidimensional Coherent
Spectroscopy; David Klug1; Guo Rui1; Elizabeth Gardner1; Margherita Miele1; Gould Ian1;
Fournier Frederic1; Keith Willison2; 1Imperial College, London, UK; 2Institute of Cancer
Research, London, UK
TOG 4:30 - 5:00 pm Vibrational Coupling and Hydrogen Bonding at the Air/Water Interface; Alexander
Benderskii; University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
TOG 5:00 - 5:20 pm Interfacial Proteins and Peptides Studied Using Sum Frequency Generation
Vibrational Spectroscopy; Zhan Chen; University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
TOG 5:20 - 5:40 pm Creation and Relaxation of Phospholipid Compositional Asymmetry in Lipid
Bilayers Examined by Sum-Frequency Vibrational Spectroscopy; Timothy Anglin;
Krystal Brown; John Conboy; University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
TOG 5:40 - 6:00 pm AFM-Raman Imaging and Raman Spectral Fluctuation Analysis of Single-Molecule
Interfacial Electron Transfer Dynamics; H Peter Lu; Bowling Green State University,
Bowling Green, OH
Parallel Session, TUESDAY 4:00 - 6:10 PM
TIP-ENHANCED AND NEAR-FIELD RAMAN I (TOH), Terrace Room (lower lobby)
Presiding: Mischa Bonn, FOM-Institute AMOLF
SPONSORED BY NANONICS IMAGING LTD.
TOH 4:00 - 4:30 pm Probe and Instrument Development for Tip Enhanced Raman Scattering & Shadow
Near-Field Scanning Optical Microscopy; Aaron Lewis; The Hebrew University of
Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
TOH 4:30 - 5:00 pm Near-Field Raman Microscopy and Spectroscopy of Carbon Nanotubes; Lukas
Novotny1; Gustavo Cancado2; Ado Jorio2; Achim Hartschuh3; 1University of Rochester,
Rochester, NY; 2Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; 3Ludwig-
Maximilians-Universitat Muenchen, Muenchen, Germany
TOH 5:00 - 5:30 pm Tip-Pressurized Near-Field Raman Microscopy: A Breakthrough towards Molecular
Resolution; Satoshi Kawata; Prabhat Verma; Takaaki Yano; Osaka University, Toyonaka,
Osaka, Japan
TOH 5:30 - 5:50 pm Raman Spectroscopy of Single Semiconductor Nanowires: From Confocal
Microscopy to TERS; François Lagugné-Labarthet1; David Talaga2; 1University of
Western Ontario, London, Canada; 2Université Bordeaux 1, Talence, France
TOH 5:50 - 6:10 pm Near-Field CARS with Micro- and Nano-Particle; Raymond Ooi; University of Malaya,
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
TUESDAY 6:15 - 8:15 PM, POSTER SESSION
Set up posters 8:00 - 8:30 am and remove by 8:00 pm. Refer to poster number in this program.
See page 85.
Georgian, Arlington, Berkeley, Clarendon Rooms, Posters 001-116
Art, Archaeology and Astrobiology, 001 - 011
Biomedical Applications, 012 - 054
Industrial Applications, 055 -072
Pharmaceutical Applications, 073 - 081
Raman at Interfaces, 082 - 089
Raman Instrumentation, 090 - 114
Raman Optical Activity, 115 - 116
Statler Room, Posters 117-162
Raman Optical Activity, continued, 117 - 124
SERS Applications, 125 - 148
Sum Frequency Generation/Combined IR-Raman, 149 - 153
Tip-Enhanced and Near-Field Raman, 154 - 162
Page 9
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 11
PLENARY SESSION (WOP), WEDNESDAY 8:30 - 10:00 AM, Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Anthony Parker, Central Laser Facility, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
WOP 8:30 - 9:15 am Ultrafast Raman Spectroscopy of Vibrational Energy in Molecules with High Time and Space Resolution; Jeffrey A. Carter; Christopher M. Berg; Brandt C. Pein; Nak-Hyun Seong; Dana D. Dlott; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL, USA
femtosecond products from Del Mar Photonics
WOP 9:15 - 10:00 am Spatially Offset Raman Spectroscopy - Emerging Concepts and Applications; Pavel
Matousek; Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Oxfordshire, UK
10:00 - 10:30 AM
Coffee Break, Statler Room and Georgian-Arlington-Berkeley Room
Parallel Session, WEDNESDAY 10:30 AM - 12:40 PM
COHERENT RAMAN II (WOA), Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Wolfgang Kiefer
WOA 10:30 - 11:00 am Real-Time Detection of Bacterial Spores and Food Contaminants Using Coherent
Anti-Stokes Raman Spectroscopy; Marlan Scully2; P. Cremer1; P. Hemmer1; R. Nevels1;
T. Phillips1; S. Scully1; T. Siebert1; A. Sokolov1; A. Traverso1; G.R. Welch1; K. Wang1; X.
Wang1; H. Xia2; W. Yang1; 1Texas A&M University, College Park, TX; 2Princeton
University, Princeton, NJ
WOA 11:00 - 11:30 am Nonlinear Raman Spectroscopy with Shaped Femtosecond Laser Pulses; Marcus Motzkus; Universität Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany
WOA 11:30 am-12:00 pm Pulse Shaping Strategies for Single-Beam CARS; Paul Wrzesinski1; Vadim Lozovoy1;
Dmitry Pestov1; Sukesh Roy3; Marcos Dantus1; James Gord2; 1Department of Chemistry, East Lansing, MI; 2Propulsion Directorate, Air Force Research Labs, Wright Patterson AFB, OH; 3Spectral Energies LLC, Dayton , OH
femtosecond products from Del Mar Photonics
WOA 12:00 - 12:20 pm Interferometric Coherent Raman Micro-Spectroscopy with a Low Coherence
Supercontinuum Source; Bradley Littleton; King's College London, London, UK
WOA 12:20 - 12:40 pm Adiabatic Optimal Control of CARS Coherence; Vladimir Malinovsky; Stevens Institute
of Technology, Hoboken, NJ
Parallel Session, WEDNESDAY 10:30 AM - 12:40 PM
RESONANCE RAMAN IN BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS II (WOB), Plaza Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Thomas Spiro, University of Washington
WOB 10:30 - 11:00 am UV Resonance Raman Investigations of Peptide/Protein Conformation and Folding;
Sandy Asher; Bhavya Sharma; Lu Ma; Sergei Bykov; Nataliya Myshakina; Zhenmin Hong;
Kan Xiong; University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
WOB 11:00 - 11:30 am Tryptophan Residues as Membrane Protein Anchors; Judy Kim; Diana
Schlamadingerd; Hannah Shafaat; Katie Sanchez; Jonathan Gable; UC San Diego, La
Jolla, CA
WOB 11:30 am- 12:00 pm Amyloid Fibrils are 揂live?as Evident from Deep UV Raman Spectroscopic
Examination: An Instrumentation Driven Discovery; Igor Lednev; William Lauro;
Dmitry Kurouski; SUNY at Albany, Albany, NY
WOB 12:00 - 12:20 pm Resonance Raman Spectroscopy of Helical Porphyrin Nanotubes: Hierarchal
Structure and Exciton Coupling; Benjamin Friesen; Christopher Rich; Ursula Mazur;
Jeanne McHale; Washington State University, Pullman, WA
WOB 12:20 - 12:40 pm Comparative Studies of Therapeutic Protein Secondary Structure Using Deep UV
Resonance Raman Spectroscopy; Sergey Arzhantsev; Connie Ruzicka; John Kauffman;
US Food and Drug Administration, Saint Louis, MO
Page 10
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 11 continued
Parallel Session, WEDNESDAY 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
RAMAN THEORY AND PES CALCULATIONS (WOC), White Hill Room (4th floor)
Presiding: Shaul Mukamel, UC Irvine
WOC 10:30 - 11:00 am Theoretical Prediction of Raman and ROA Spectra; Michael Frisch; Gaussian, Inc.,
Wallingford, CT
WOC 11:00 - 11:30 am Tackling Non-Adiabatic Effects by Time-Dependent Density Functional Theory;
Filipp Furche1; Enrico Tapavicza1; Robert Send2; 1UC Irvine, Irvine, CA; 2Karlsruher
Institut für Technologie, Karlsruhe, Germany
WOC 11:30 am - 12:00 pm Vibronic Interactions in Semiconducting and Metallic Quantum Dots, Carbon
Nanotubes, and Graphene Nanoribbons: Time-Domain ab initio Studies; Oleg
Prezhdo; University of Washington, Seattle, WA
WOC 12:00 - 12:30 pm Modeling of Non-Adiabatic Photoinduced Dynamics and Energy Transfer in
Conjugated Molecules; Sergei Tretiak1; Sebastian Fernandez-Alberti2; Adrian Roitberg3;
1Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; 2Universidad Nacional de Quilmes,
Bernal, Argentina; 3Department of Chemistry, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Parallel Session, WEDNESDAY 10:30 AM - 12:40 PM
INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS AND RAMAN INSTRUMENTATION (WOD), Terrace Room (lower lobby)
Presiding: Pavel Matousek, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
SPONSORED BY KAISER OPTICAL SYSTEMS, INC.
WOD 10:30 - 11:00 am The Application of Raman Spectroscopy for Pharmaceutical Secondary
Manufacturing; Ian Lewis1; Kevin Davis1; Sean Gilliam1; Herve Lucas2; Carsten
Uerpmann2; 1Kaiser Optical Systems, Inc., Ann Arbor, MI; 2Kaiser Optical Systems, SARL,
Ecully, France
WOD 11:00 - 11:20 am Simultaneous Acquisition of all Four Forms of Circular Polarization ROA Using a
Modified Scattered Circular Polarization ROA Spectrometer; Honggang Li1; Rina
Dukor1; Laurence Nafie2; 1Biotools Inc., Jupiter, FL; 2bDepartment of Chemistry, Syracuse
University, NY
WOD 11:20 - 11:40 am Quantitative Analysis of Solid Pharmaceutical Formulations Using Transmission
Raman Spectroscopy; Magnus Fransson; Jonas Johansson; Anders Sparén; Olof
Svensson; AstraZeneca R&D Mölndal, Mölndal, Sweden
WOD 11:40 am-12:00 pm Gas-Phase Raman Spectroscopy ?A New Tool in the Process Analysis Toolbox;
Peter Van Vuuren1; Joseph Slater2; James Tedesco2; Ronald Fairchild2; Ian Lewis2; Phillip
Human3; 1Process Analytics Consultant, Kingwood, TX; 2Kaiser Optical Systems Inc., Ann
Arbor, MI; 3Sasol Synfuels, Secunda, South Africa
WOD 12:00 - 12:20 pm Measurement of Absolute Raman Scattering Cross Section and Standoff Raman
Detection; Roshan Aggarwal1; Lewis Farrar1; Dennis Polla2; 1MIT Lincoln Laboratory,
Lexington, MA; 2Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Arlington, VA
WOD 12:20 - 12:40 pm Improving and Understanding Three Dimensional Spatial Resolution in a Confocal
Raman Microscopy and Raman Hyperspectral Imaging I; Eunah Lee1; Bernard
Roussel2; Emmanuel Froigneux2; Fran Adar1; Sergey Mamedov1; Andrew Whitley1;
1HORIBA Jobin Yvon Inc., Edison, NJ; 2HORIBA Jobin Yvon S.A.S., Villeneuve d'Ascq,
France
Page 11
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 11 continued
EXCURSIONS
WEDNESDAY 1:15 - 5:30 PM
Times vary depending upon excursion. Please see your ticket for details.
Tickets are required. One excursion per person (activities overlap). A limited number of tickets are available for
purchase at conference registration until noon on Monday.
Freedom Trail Walking Tour
JFK Library and Museum
Duckboat Tour of Boston
WEDNESDAY 5:30 PM
Odyssey Dinner Cruise on Boston Harbor
Spectacular views of historic Boston Harbor and live entertainment enhance the three-course dinner with wine.
Cocktails and other drinks may be purchased separately. Shuttle buses to the Odyssey dock begin at 5:30 pm from
hotel's Valet parking entrance (Columbus St). All passengers must be aboard the boat by 7 pm sharp!
Ticket required. A limited number of tickets may be purchased at conference registration until noon on Monday.
Page 12
THURSDAY, AUGUST 12
PLENARY SESSION (ThOP), THURSDAY 8:30 - 10:00 AM, Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Albert Stolow, National Research Council Canada
SPONSORED BY BRUKER
ThOP 8:30 - 9:15 am Vibrational Spectroscopy Using Short Optical Pulses: Coherence, Transients and
Interfaces; Tahei Tahara; RIKEN, Wako, Japan
ThOP 9:15 - 10:00 am Raman Spectroscopy of Graphene: State of the Art; Andrea C. Ferrari; University of
Cambridge, Cambridge, UK
10:00 - 10:30 AM
Coffee Break, Statler Room and Georgian-Arlington-Berkeley Room
Parallel Session, THURSDAY 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
SERS APPLICATIONS II (ThOA), Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: John Lombardi, City College of New York
ThOA 10:30 - 10:50 am Controlled SERRS Using Biologically Driven Nanoparticle Assembly; Duncan
Graham; Karen Faulds; David Thompson; Fiona McKenzie; Ross Stevenson; University of
Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK
ThOA 10:50 - 11:10 am Quantifying Resonant Raman Cross Sections With SERS; Stefan Andreas Meyer; Eric
C. Le Ru; Pablo G. Etchegoin; Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington, New Zealand
ThOA 11:10 - 11:30 am Immuno-SERS Microscopy: Nanoparticle Probes and Tissue Diagnostics;
Mohammad Salehi; Max Schütz; Sebastian Schlücker; University of Osnabrueck,
Osnabrueck, Germany
ThOA 11:30 - 11:50 am Towards an Analytical Tool Based on Lab-on-a-Chip-SERS (LOC-SERS) for
Detection of Drugs in Complex Matrices; Anne März1; Thomas Bocklitz1; Thomas
Henkel3; Petra Rösch1; Michael Kiehntopf2; Jürgen Popp1; 1FSU Jena, Institute of Physical
Chemistry, Jena, Germany; 2Dept.of Clinical Chemistry & Laboratory Diagnostics, Jena,
Germany; 3Institute of Photonic Technology (IPHT) Jena, Jena, Germany
ThOA 11:50am - 12:10pm Vibrational Characterization and Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering Detection of
Beta-Agonists used in Sport Doping; Santiago Sanchez-Cortes; Irene Izquierdo-
Lorenzo; Jose Vicente Garcia-Ramos; Concepción Domingo; Instituto de Estructura de la
Materia (CSIC), Madrid, Spain
ThOA 12:10 - 12:30 pm Fingerprints?. Fingerprinted by SERS!; Richard Spragg1; Leesa Ferguson2; Rosalind
Wolstenholme2; Louis Tisinger1; Enrique Lozano Diz1; 1PerkinElmer, Seer Green, UK;
2Sheffield Hallam University, City Campus, Sheffield
Parallel Session, THURSDAY 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
RAMAN IMAGING II (ThOB), Plaza Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Eric Potma, UC Irvine
ThOB 10:30 - 11:00 am Multi-Modal CARS Microscopy Using a Simple Femtosecond Source; Albert Stolow; National Research Council, Ottawa, Canada
ThOB 11:00 - 11:30 am Coherent Raman Spectroscopy with a Fiber-Format Femtosecond Oscillator; Giulio Cerullo; Marco Marangoni; Politecnico di Milano, Italy, Milano, Italy
ThOB 11:30 - 11:50 am Broadband CARS Microscopy: Noninvasive Chemical and Time-Resolved Imaging for Biology and Materials; Marcus Cicerone; Sapun Parekh; Khaled Aamer; Young Jong Lee; NIST, Gaithersburg, MD
ThOB 11:50am - 12:10pm In vivo Coherent Raman Imaging for Neuroscience Applications; Daniel Cote; Universite Laval - CRULRG, Quebec, Canada
ThOB 12:10 - 12:30 pm Stimulated Raman Photoacoustic Imaging; Vladislav Yakovlev; University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI
femtosecond products from Del Mar Photonics
Page 13
THURSDAY, AUGUST 12 continued
Parallel Session, THURSDAY 10:30 AM - 12:40 PM
FORENSICS / GEOSCIENCE / ENVIRONMENTAL / ASTROBIOLOGY (ThOC), White Hill Room (4th floor)
Presiding: Robert Withnall, Brunel University
SPONSORED BY DELTANU, INC.
ThOC 10:30 - 11:00 am On the Contribution of Raman Spectroscopy to Forensic Science; Patrick Buzzini1;
Genevieve Massonnet2; 1West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV; 2University of
Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
ThOC 11:00 - 11:30 am Excited- and Ground-State Reaction Dynamics of Nitrosyl Chloride in Solution; Phil
Reid; University of Washington, Seattle, WA
ThOC 11:30am - 12:00pm Discriminant Analysis of Raman Spectra for Body Fluid Identification for Forensic
Purposes; Vitali Sikirzhytski; Kelly Virkler; Igor Lednev; Department of Chemistry,
University at Albany, SUN, Albany, NY
ThOC 12:00 - 12:20 pm Time-Resolved Remote Raman Spectroscopy for Characterizing Surface Mineralogy
on Planetary Surfaces; Shiv Sharma; Anupam Misra; University of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI
ThOC 12:20 - 12:40 pm Detection of High Energy Materials at Safe Distances; Rick Cox; Brad Williams; Matt
Russell; Bryan Ray; DeltaNu, Laramie, WY
Parallel Session, THURSDAY 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
CARBON-BASED MATERIALS II (ThOD), Terrace Room (lower lobby)
Presiding: Mildred Dresselhaus, MIT
ThOD 10:30 -11:00 am Raman Spectroscopy to Study Disorder and Perturbations in sp2 Nano-Carbons;
Ado Jorio1; Luiz Gustavo Cancado1; Erlon H. Martins Ferreira2; Fernando Stavale2; Carlos
A. Achete2; Marcus V. O. Moutinho3; Rodrigo B. Capaz3; 1Federal University of Minas
Gerais, Belo Horizonte/Mg, Brazil; 2Inmetro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; 3UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil
ThOD 11:00 - 11:30 am Unique One- and Two-Dimensional Phenomena Observed in Carbon Nanotubes and
Graphene; Stephen Cronin; Adam Bushmaker; University of Southern California, Los
Angeles, CA
ThOD 11:30 - 11:50 am Barometrically and Electrostatically Induced Strain in Suspended Graphene;
Sebastian Remi1; Alexander Kitt1; Anna Swan1, 4; Bennett B. Goldberg1, 4; Ben Feldman3;
Jens Martin3; Amir Yacoby3; Ji Won Suk2; Rodney S. Ruoff2; 1Boston University, Physics
Department, Boston, MA; 2The University of Texas, Austin, TX; 3Harvard University,
Cambridge, MA; 4Boston University, ECE, Boston, MA
ThOD 11:50am - 12:10pm Modifying Properties of Graphene ?A Raman Microscopic Study; Ze Xiang Shen;
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore
ThOD 12:10 - 12:30 pm Curved Nanocarbons: Probing the Curvature and Topology Effects Using Phonon
Spectra; Sanju Gupta1; Avadh Saxena2; 1University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA;
2Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM
12:30 - 2:00 PM
Lunch-on-your-own
Page 14
THURSDAY, AUGUST 12 continued
Parallel Session, THURSDAY 2:00 - 4:10 PM
BIOMOLECULES AND LIVING SYSTEMS I (ThOE), Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Paul Carey, Case Western Reserve University
SPONSORED BY RENISHAW INC.
ThOE 2:00 - 2:30 pm Elucidating Viral Protein Structures and Assembly Mechanisms by Raman
Spectroscopy; George J. Thomas; University of Missouri - Kansas City, Kansas City, MO
ThOE 2:30 - 3:00 pm Deca-Second Mitochondria Dynamics of Living Yeast Cells as Revealed by in vivo
Time- and Space-Resolved Raman Spectroscopy; Mana Kato1; Chikao Onogi1; Hiro-o
Hamaguchi1, 2; 1University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan; 2National Chiao Tung University,
Hsinchu, Taiwan
ThOE 3:00 - 3:30 pm Laser Tweezers Raman Spectroscopic Analysis of Single Cells and Their Dynamics;
James Chan1, 2; Tobias Moritz2, 3; Douglas Taylor2, 4; Christopher Polage2, 5; Denise Krol2,
6; Stephen Lane2; 1Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; 2NSF Center
for Biophotonics Science and Technology, Sacramento, CA; 3Biophysics Graduate Group,
UC Davis, Davis, CA; 4Dept of Pediatrics, UC Davis Medical Center, Sacramento, CA;
5Dept of Pathology, UC Davis Medical Center, Sacramento, CA; 6Dept of Applied Science,
UC Davis, Davis, CA
ThOE 3:30 - 3:50 pm Fluorescence-Free Biochemical Characterization of Cells Using Modulated Raman
Spectroscopy; Anna Chiara De Luca1; Michael Mazilu1; Andrew Riches2; Simon
Herrington2; Kishan Dholakia1; 1SUPA, Univeristy of St Andrews, St Andrews, UK; 2Bute
Medical School, Univeristy of St Andrews, St Andrews, UK
ThOE 3:50 - 4:10 pm Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopic Detection of Human CaSki Cells Using
Clean and Uniform Substrates of Assembled Au Nanoparticles; Jiayi Huang; Yanhui
Xu; Bin Ren; Zhongqun Tian; Xiamen University, Xiamen, China
Parallel Session, THURSDAY 2:00 - 4:10 PM
ART AND ARCHEOLOGY II (ThOF), Plaza Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Robin Clark, University College London
ThOF 2:00 - 2:30 pm Raman Spectroscopy in Collections Research: Beyond Pigment Identification;
Karen Trentelman; Catherine Patterson; Getty Conservation Institute, Los Angeles, CA
ThOF 2:30 - 3:00 pm Raman Spectroscopy Applied to Cultural Heritage and Works of Art; Jens Stenger;
Narayan Khandekar; Katherine Eremin; Harvard Art Museum, Cambridge, MA
ThOF 3:00 - 3:30 pm On-Site Raman Analysis of Cultural Heritage Sites: Stained Glass Windows of the
Sainte-Chapelle (Paris) and San Rock Art (South Africa); Philippe Colomban1; Linda
Prinsloo2; Aurélie Tournié1, 2; 1Laboratoire de Dynamique Interaction et Réactivité, Paris,
France; 2University of Pretoria, Pretoria, South Africa
ThOF 3:30 - 3:50 pm Investigation of Artists?Working Practice, Surface Texture, And Pigment Color
Changes in Traditional Oil Paintings by Raman Spectroscopy; Silvia Centeno; Julie
Arslanoglu; Dorothy Mahon; Charlotte Hale; The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York,
NY
ThOF 3:50 - 4:10 pm Spectroscopic Studies of Atypically Illuminated Medieval Hebrew Bible in
Comparison to a XV Century Western Manuscript; Agnieszka Gruchalska; Anna
Rogulska; Grzegorz Rusek; Barbara Lydzba-Kopczynska; Wroclaw University, Wroclaw,
Poland
Page 15
THURSDAY, AUGUST 12 continued
Parallel Session, THURSDAY 2:00 - 4:00 PM
SOLID-STATE, SEMICONDUCTORS AND NANOPARTICLES II (ThOG), White Hill Room (4th floor)
Presiding: Shu-Lin Zhang, Peking University
ThOG 2:00 - 2:20 pm Doubly Resonant Raman-EPR Spectrum of Ruby(Al2O3:Cr3+); X. Lu1; S.
Venugopalan2; Hyunjung Kim3; M. Grimsditch4; S. Rodriguez1; A. K. Ramdas1; 1Purdue
University, West Lafayette, IN; 2SUNY-Binghamton, Binghamton, NY; 3Sogang University,
Seoul, Korea; 4Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL
ThOG 2:20 - 2:40 pm Determination of Raman Efficiency in SiGe Alloys; Andrea Picco1; Emiliano Bonera1;
Emanuele Grilli1; Marco Giarola2; Gino Mariotto2; Danny Chrastina3; Mario Guzzi1;
1Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca, Milano, Italy; 2Università di Verona, Verona,
Italy; 3LNESS - Politecnico di Milano, Como, Italy
ThOG 2:40 - 3:00 pm A High-Pressure Raman Spectroscopic Study of the Negative Thermal Expansion
(NTE) Behaviour of Some Cadmium(II) Cyanide Materials; Carl Romao; Mirela M.
Barsan; Denis F. R. Gilson; Ian S. Butler; McGill University, Montreal, Canada
ThOG 3:00 - 3:20 pm 2-Magnon Raman Behavior of NiO Nanoparticles; Farrakh Shazad; Peter Knoll; Inst. of
Physics University of Graz, Graz, Austria
ThOG 3:20 - 3:40 pm Low-Frequency Excitations in 20Nb2O5-80NaPO3 Glass for Raman Gain
Applications; Alfons Schulte1; Yu Guo1; Walter Schirmacher3; Bernhard Schmid4; Thierry
Cardinal2; Tobias Unruh3; 1University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL; 2ICMCB, CNRS,
University of Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France; 3TU Munich, Garching, Germany; 4U Mainz,
Mainz, Germany
ThOG 3:40 - 4:00 pm Low-Frequency Raman Scattering by Acoustic Vibrations of Anisotropic
Nanoparticles; Lucien Saviot1; Daniel B. Murray2; 1Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Carnot
de Bourgogne, Dijon, France; 2University of British Columbia, Okanagan, British
Columbia, Canada
Parallel Session, THURSDAY 2:00 - 4:10 PM
TIP-ENHANCED AND NEAR-FIELD RAMAN II (ThOH), Terrace Room (lower lobby)
Presiding: Satoshi Kawata, Osaka University
SPONSORED BY PRINCETON INSTRUMENTS
ThOH 2:00 - 2:30 pm Tip-Enhanced Raman Scattering Sensitive, Label-Free, Nanoscale; Volker Deckert1, 2;
1Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Jena, Germany; 2IPHT - Institute of Photonic
Technology, Jena, Germany
ThOH 2:30 - 3:00 pm Higher-Order Optical Modes and Nanostructures for Detection and Imaging
Applications; Zachary Schultz1; Ira Levin2; 1Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN; 2National
Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD
ThOH 3:00 - 3:30 pm Optical Nanocrystallography with Tip-Enhanced Phonon Raman Spectroscopy;
Markus B. Raschke; University of Washington, Seattle, WA
ThOH 3:30 - 3:50 pm Synthesis and Nanosoldering of Nanowires for Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy;
Pierre Brodard; Mikhael Bechelany; Laetitia Philippe; Johann Michler; EMPA, Swiss
Federal Laboratories for Materials Tes, Thun, Switzerland
ThOH 3:50 - 4:10 pm Imaging and Characterization of Caveolae with TERS during Stimulated Wound
Healing; Tanja Deckert-Gaudig1; Melissa Mariani2; Volker Deckert1; 1IPHT - Institute of
Photonic Technology, Jena, Germany; 2Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York City,
New York
Page 16
THURSDAY, AUGUST 12 continued
THURSDAY 4:10 - 6:10 PM, POSTER SESSION
Set up posters 8:00 - 8:30 am and remove by 8:00 pm. Refer to poster number in this program.
See page 111.
Georgian, Arlington, Berkeley, Clarendon Rooms, Posters 001-116
Biological Cells and Tissues, 001 - 022
Forensics/Geoscience/Environmental Applications, 023 - 036
Higher-Order Raman (Fifth-Order Raman/hyper Raman), 037 - 040
Molecular Biophysics and Photobiology, 041 - 057
Raman Imaging, 058 - 070
Raman Theory, 071 - 075
SERS (Substrate Development, Single Molecule, Theory), 076 - 098
SERS Applications, 099 - 120
Statler Room, Posters 117-163
Solid State, Semiconductors and Nanoparticles, 121 - 147
Theoretical Advances in PES, 148 - 153
Tip-Enhanced and Near-Field Raman, 154 - 163
THURSDAY 6:30 PM
Conference Banquet
Live jazz from 6:30 - 7:30 pm (cash bar available) in the Plaza Ballroom.
Dinner will begin at 7:30 pm in the Imperial Ballroom (four course meal and wine).
Join your colleagues for an evening of conviviality and entertainment.
After Dinner: Professor Charles Townes, Nobel Laureate
"The Laser, and How New Things Happen"
Tickets required. $75 each. A limited number of tickets may be purchased until noon on Monday.
Page 17
FRIDAY, AUGUST 13
Parallel Session, FRIDAY 8:30 - 10:30 AM
RAMAN IMAGING III (FOA), Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Hiro-o Hamaguchi, The University of Tokyo
FOA 8:30 - 9:00 am Nonlinear Vibrational Imaging of Tissues; Eric Potma; UC Irvine, Irvine, CA
FOA 9:00 - 9:30 am Raman Imaging of Differentiating Cells; Cees Otto; Vishnu VardhanPully; Aufried
Lenferink; University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands
FOA 9:30 - 9:50 am Non-Invasive Imaging of Modified Liposomal Pharmaceutical Nanocarrier by Raman
Microscopy; Tatyana Chernenko; Rupa Sawant; Vladimir Torchilin; Max Diem;
Northeastern University, Boston, MA
FOA 9:50 - 10:10 am Vibrational Microspectroscopic Imaging: Applications to Skin Science and Wound
Healing; Richard Mendelsohn; Carol Flach; Department of Chemistry, Rutgers University,
Newark, NJ
FOA 10:10 - 10:30 am Advancing Raman Molecular Imaging for Disease Diagnosis; Shona Stewart; Amy
Drauch; John Maier; ChemImage Corporation, Pittsburgh, PA
Parallel Session, FRIDAY 8:30 - 10:40 AM
SERS (SUBSTRATES, SINGLE MOLECULE, THEORY) II (FOB), Plaza Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Peer Fischer, Fraunhofer, IPM
FOB 8:30 - 9:00 am New Operation Mode for SERS Using Ultrathin-Silica-Shelled Gold Nanoparticles;
Jian-Feng Li1; Zhi-Lin Yang1; Yi-Fan Huang1; Yong Ding2; De-Yin Wu1; Bin Ren1; Zhong
Lin Wang2; Zhong-Qun Tian1; 1State Key Lab. of Phys. Chem. of Solid Surfaces, Xiamen,
China; 2Sch. of Mater. Sci. and Eng., Georgia Inst. of Tech, Atlanta, GA
FOB 9:00 - 9:20 am Nanofabrication of Disc on Pillar Substrates for Surface Enhanced Raman
Spectroscopy; Michael Sepaniak1; Deepak Bhandari1; Sabrina Wells1; Nickolay Lavrik2;
1University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; 2Oak Ridge National Labroatory, Oak Ridge, TN
FOB 9:20 - 9:40 am Single Molecule SERS with Nanogap-Engineered Gold-Silver Core-Shell
Nanodumbbells (GSND); Yung Doug Suh; Laboratory for Advanced Molecular Probing
(LAMP), Daejeon, South Korea
FOB 9:40 - 10:00 am The Silver Nanorod Array SERS Substrates; Yiping Zhao; Yongjun Liu; The University
of Georgia, Athens, GA
FOB 10:00 - 10:20 am Engineered SERS Substrates with Multiscale Signal Enhancement: Nanoparticle
Cluster Arrays; Bjoern Reinhard; Boston University, Boston, MA
FOB 10:20 - 10:40 am SERRS through Hybridized Exciton-Plasmon Polaritons in Nanostructured Silver
Films; Nicholas Cade; Tom Ritman-Meer; David Richards; King's College London, UK
Page 18
FRIDAY, AUGUST 13 continued
Parallel Session, FRIDAY 8:30 - 10:30 AM
PHOTOPHYSICS AND CHEMICAL DYNAMICS (FOC), White Hill Room (4th floor)
Presiding: Dongho Kim, Yonsei University
FOC 8:30 - 8:50 am Ultrafast Vibrational Spectroscopy of Perylene Diimide Complexes; Lynetta Mier1; Yong Min2; Evgeny O. Danilov1; Arthur J. Epstein1, 2; Terry L. Gustafson1; 1Department of Chemistry, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH; 2Department of Physics, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
femtosecond products from Del Mar Photonics
FOC 8:50 - 9:10 am Water Assisted and Acid Catalyzed Decarboxylation Reactions of Ketoprofen in
Aqueous Solutions; David Lee Phillips1; Ming-De Li1; Yong Du3; Jiadan Xue2; 1University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; 2Ohio State University, Columbus, OH; 3University of
Rochester, Rochester, NY
FOC 9:10 - 9:30 am Photophysics of Protochlorophyllide; Benjamin Dietzek1, 2; Robert Hanf1; Michael
Schmitt1; Sonja Seidel1; Gudrun Hermann1; Jürgen Popp1, 2; 1Friedrich-Schiller-University
Jena, Jena, Germany; 2Institute of Photonic Technology, Jena, Germany
FOC 9:30 - 9:50 am Photodissociation Dynamics of Acetone in the Gas Phase and in Solution Studied by Transient Absorption and Femtosecond Stimulated Raman Spectroscopy; Seung Min Jin; Hye Ran Koh; Ilseung Yang; Junhee Kang; Hyung Min Kim; Seong Keun Kim; Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea
femtosecond products from Del Mar Photonics
FOC 9:50 - 10:10 am Molecular Near-Field Effect in Resonance Hyper-Raman Scattering: Excitation
Profile of All-Trans-Beta-Carotene in Cyclohexane; Rintaro Shimada1; Hiro-o
Hamaguchi1, 2; 1School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan; 2National
Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
FOC 10:10 - 10:30 am Understanding the Ground- and Excited-State Photophysics of Oxadiazole and
Triarylamine Substituents in Copper and Rhenium Metal Complexes; Raphael
Horvath1; Michael Fraser1; Pawel Wagner2; David Officer2; Keith Gordon1; 1University of
Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand; 2University of Wollongong, Wollongong, Australia
Parallel Session, FRIDAY 8:30 - 10:40 AM
BIOMOLECULES AND LIVING SYSTEMS II (FOD), Terrace Room (lower lobby)
Presiding: Koichi Iwata, Gakushuin University
FOD 8:30 - 9:00 am The Raman Revolution in Structural Biology; Paul Carey; Case Western Reserve
University, Cleveland, OH
FOD 9:00 - 9:30 am Raman (and IR) Studies of Protein Structure and Dynamics; Hua Deng; Robert
Callender; Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, NY
FOD 9:30 - 10:00 am Comparative Studies of Human Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase and Tryptophan
Dioxygenase; Syun-Ru Yeh1; Ariel Lewis-Ballester1; Dipanwita Batabyal1; Changyuan
Lu1; Tsuyoshi Egawa1; Yu Lin1; Marcelo Marti2; Luciana Capece2; Dario Estrin2; 1Albert
Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, NY; 2Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires,
Argentina
FOD 10:00 - 10:20 am Resonance Raman Characterization of the Flavin Radical in Cryptochrome DASH;
Johannes Schelvis1; Carlos Lucero1; Azaria Eisenberg2; Yvonne Gindt3; 1Montclair State
University, Montclair, NJ; 2New York University, New York, NY; 3Lafayette College,
Easton, PA
FOD 10:20 - 10:40 am Structure-Function Relationships in Spider Silk; Michel Pézolet; Thierry Lefèvre;
Marie-Eve Rousseau; Simon Boudreault; Conrad Cloutier; Université Laval, Quebec City,
Canada
10:30 - 11:00 AM
Coffee Break
Page 19
FRIDAY, AUGUST 13 continued
PLENARY SESSION (FOP), FRIDAY 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM, Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Imperial Ballroom (mezzanine)
Presiding: Paul Champion, Northeastern University and Larry Ziegler, Boston University
FOP 11:00 - 11:45 am Stimulated Raman Scattering Microscopy; Sunney Xie; Harvard University, Cambridge,
MA
FOP 11:45 am - 12:30 pm Ultrafast Raman Loss Spectroscopy: Differences from FSRS and Origin of Line Shapes on Resonant Excitation; Siva Umapathy; Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
femtosecond products from Del Mar Photonics
ADJOURN (program in pdf file)

Product Data Sheets

Del Mar Photonics Product brochures - Femtosecond products data sheets (zip file, 4.34 Mbytes) - Del Mar Photonics

Send us a request for standard or custom ultrafast (femtosecond) product

Pulse strecher/compressor
Avoca SPIDER system
Buccaneer femtosecond fiber lasers with SHG Second Harmonic Generator
Cannon Ultra-Broadband Light Source
Cortes Cr:Forsterite Regenerative Amplifier
Infrared cross-correlator CCIR-800
Cross-correlator Rincon
Femtosecond Autocorrelator IRA-3-10
Kirra Faraday Optical Isolators
Mavericks femtosecond Cr:Forsterite laser
OAFP optical attenuator
Pearls femtosecond fiber laser (Er-doped fiber, 1530-1565 nm)
Pismo pulse picker
Reef-M femtosecond scanning autocorrelator for microscopy
Reef-RTD scanning autocorrelator
Reef-SS single shot autocorrelator
Femtosecond Second Harmonic Generator
Spectrometer ASP-100M
Spectrometer ASP-150C
Spectrometer ASP-IR
Tamarack and Buccaneer femtosecond fiber lasers (Er-doped fiber, 1560+/- 10nm)
Teahupoo femtosecond Ti:Sapphire regenerative amplifier
Femtosecond third harmonic generator
Tourmaline femtosecond fiber laser (1054 nm)
Tourmaline TETA Yb femtosecond amplified laser system
Tourmaline Yb-SS femtosecond solid state laser system
Trestles CW Ti:Sapphire laser
Trestles femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser
Trestles Finesse femtosecond lasers system integrated with DPSS pump laser
Wedge Ti:Sapphire multipass amplifier 护士被强奷系列视频_黄色电影片_黄色视频网